"Vi gir og tar."

Translation:We give and take.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


SpoookyNoodles

With pronunciation, do we drop/soften the hard 'g' from gir when it's in a sentence, or preceded by 'Vi'? I'm finding it tricky to work out from the audio. "Vi 'ir o' tar"... or "Vi gir o' tar" ?


fveldig

It should be Vi jir å tar.

'gir' (the verb) is always pronounced with a j, but there's a noun 'gir' (m), meaning 'gear', with a hard 'g'.


SpoookyNoodles

thank you so much :) when I hovered over the individual word the soundbite had a hard 'g', so I was curious to know.


fveldig

Duolingo isn't able to tell the difference, unfortunately...


Remi509474

Does this mean the same thing as the English expression? Is it a Norwegian idiom?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.