Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και τον καφέ;"

Translation:Do you include coffee?

2 years ago

21 Comments


Lucy494

Συμπεριλαμβάνω = συν(preposition=add) + περι(preposition=around)+ λαμβανω(verb=receive)

1 year ago

Lucy494

συν + π... -> συμπ...

1 year ago

Ayun375
Ayun375

Why is the και there? I don't get it :(

1 year ago

DimitrisTab.
DimitrisTab.

Are you including AND the coffee?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

With "including" we don't use "and".

2 years ago

emanerald
emanerald

Bilingual speaker here. Actually the translation "Are you including the coffee too?" is a false translation, since "include" is a stative verb and it is not used in Present Progressive. The translation here must be: 1) Do you include the coffee too? OR 2) Do you also include the coffee?

2 years ago

Phil682961
Phil682961

"And that will be $3 altogether" "Oh, that's cheap! But are you including the coffee too?"

4 months ago

Phil682961
Phil682961

In a context like my example here, present progressive sounds quite natural.

4 months ago

jeanprendiville

And from a English point of view " Do you include the coffee too" or the alternative you suggest, are both better English

2 years ago

fakename014

So the Greek sentence is supposed to have "και"?

1 year ago

LIQUID_INFERNO

I believe it means something like "also" in this case.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It means "include" which is something like "also" but the sentence would have to be radically altered to use "also" here.

1 year ago

LIQUID_INFERNO

So the expression is Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και, and not Συμπεριλαμβάνεις?

1 year ago

Walt1965

´also´ and ´too´ are equivalent here in English. You do not need both. , ´Are you also including the coffee´ is correct,, not wrong as marked.

6 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been edited.

6 months ago

GayChristo1

I would be more likely to say "Is the coffee included" but I guess that's too far grammatically from the original to be marked as correct.

4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a good interpretation however, it is the passive voice and the second person...whereas the Greek is active and the third person (you) so it's best to keep it closer to the original.

4 months ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Can you translate it as "coffee" and not "the coffee", even though the Greek sentence has τον καφέ, because that's how you usually talk about coffee in English?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also an accepted translation. Greek uses the article much more than English although in this case, I don't feel it's wrong.

1 year ago

Jon345104

You include coffee? Would that work

5 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

To be a question this would need the auxiliary verb in English "do". So, "Do you include coffee?"

5 months ago