1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και τον καφ…

"Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και τον καφέ;"

Translation:Do you include the coffee?

September 2, 2016

30 Comments


Lucy494

Συμπεριλαμβάνω = συν(preposition=add) + περι(preposition=around)+ λαμβανω(verb=receive)


DuoSmeagol

6 syllables lol...how do you say "thats a mouthful"?


G.Georgopoulos

In this case, "γλωσσοδέτης"(=tongue-twister).


DuoSmeagol

From which we get "glottal" I imagine.


mizinamo

Yes; γλώττα is a variant Ancient Greek form of γλώσσα “tongue, language”.


DusoKlimo

Why is και even necessary here? It sounds perfectly fine without it :p


jaye16
Mod

As a correct sentence "και" is not nesseccary and it's accepted without it. However, it is a common means of expression in Greek. As in your question the use of "even" is for emphasis but not required.


chebal

Thank you.


GayChristo1

I would be more likely to say "Is the coffee included" but I guess that's too far grammatically from the original to be marked as correct.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a good interpretation, however, it is the passive voice and the third person...whereas the Greek is active and the second person (you) so it's best to keep it closer to the original.

This has been edited in accordance with the correction posted by ErikdenB. Many thanks ErikdenB.


ErikdenB

I wrote Do you also include coffee, which seems a fair translation (please explain why not if I shouldn't have translated και as also). However, I am marked wrong. OK, maybe my particular phrasing isn't added yet.. but Duo tells me I am missing "the" here, while showing a correct answer also without "the". Kind of confusing, is there anything that can be done about this? (Mainly the error message, not necessarily about my translation.)


jaye16
Mod

Ok, from the start. We have the sentence "Do you also include the coffee." Now that I see it there should also be a sentence without "the". So, I just edited it. You are always so understanding and helpful we appreciate it very much.

P.S. you should be receiving an email confirming that your suggestion was accepted.


NickMCLB

Actually it is still incorrect in English. It still says "Do you include the coffee." which sounds awkward, without context.

The correct versions of "Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και τον καφέ;" in English would be precisely the following two options (and no other variants):

Do you also include coffee? (more common)

Do you include coffee also? (less common)


jaye16
Mod

"Do you also include coffee?" is already one of the accepted sentences so if your sentence was rejected it means you had an error. Please use the "My sentence should be accepted." option and then send us a comment.


Gabriela-X

"Do you include the coffee also " was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

There are different word order versions that can be considered "acceptable" in spoken language, since one doesn't always have much time to organize their thoughts. "Too" sounds better at the end of the sentence, as does "also" before the verb. Please read this WR thread, too.


JanuszWoro3

Can you translate it as "coffee" and not "the coffee", even though the Greek sentence has τον καφέ, because that's how you usually talk about coffee in English?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also an accepted translation. Greek uses the article much more than English although in this case, I don't feel it's wrong.


Zhomas

"Are you including the coffee?" isn't marked correct?


jaye16
Mod

That's one of the accepted translations.


Litchic22

“Are you including the coffee” is still not being accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, I found the error and corrected it. Thank you.


BRYANDENSE

Why cannot "are you including coffee" be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

But it is one of the accepted sentences. Therefore, you should have made a REPORT.

Use these instructions to help you find the right translation and also the explanations for this sentence

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


soffod

The question mark (;) is missing on my version (android for mobile app). Could the affirmative form be correct in this context?


G.Georgopoulos

No, I don't think so. Maybe under some specific circumstances, but it would be quite far-fetched, probably. Have you had that issue with other sentences as well?


Ms.Madhupa

Why do you write και in this sentence? Please explain. It is unlike English, so difficult for me to understand.


jaye16
Mod

It's the expression in Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.