"Συμπεριλαμβάνεις και τον καφέ;"

Translation:Do you include the coffee?

September 2, 2016

25 Comments


Lucy494

Συμπεριλαμβάνω = συν(preposition=add) + περι(preposition=around)+ λαμβανω(verb=receive)

May 8, 2017

Lucy494

συν + π... -> συμπ...

May 8, 2017

Walt1965

´also´ and ´too´ are equivalent here in English. You do not need both. , ´Are you also including the coffee´ is correct,, not wrong as marked.

April 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been edited.

April 18, 2018

GayChristo1

I would be more likely to say "Is the coffee included" but I guess that's too far grammatically from the original to be marked as correct.

May 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a good interpretation, however, it is the passive voice and the third person...whereas the Greek is active and the second person (you) so it's best to keep it closer to the original.

This has been edited in accordance with the correction posted by ErikdenB. Many thanks ErikdenB.

May 26, 2018

ErikdenB

Small correction: You is second person and it is third person ;)

November 22, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Can you translate it as "coffee" and not "the coffee", even though the Greek sentence has τον καφέ, because that's how you usually talk about coffee in English?

August 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also an accepted translation. Greek uses the article much more than English although in this case, I don't feel it's wrong.

August 27, 2017

soffod

The question mark (;) is missing on my version (android for mobile app). Could the affirmative form be correct in this context?

October 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, I don't think so. Maybe under some specific circumstances, but it would be quite far-fetched, probably. Have you had that issue with other sentences as well?

October 30, 2018

ErikdenB

I wrote Do you also include coffee, which seems a fair translation (please explain why not if I shouldn't have translated και as also). However, I am marked wrong. OK, maybe my particular phrasing isn't added yet.. but Duo tells me I am missing "the" here, while showing a correct answer also without "the". Kind of confusing, is there anything that can be done about this? (Mainly the error message, not necessarily about my translation.)

November 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ok, from the start. We have the sentence "Do you also include the coffee." Now that I see it there should also be a sentence without "the". So, I just edited it. You are always so understanding and helpful we appreciate it very much.

P.S. you should be receiving an email confirming that your suggestion was accepted.

November 22, 2018

Gabriela-X

"Do you include the coffee also " was marked wrong

January 10, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There are different word order versions that can be considered "acceptable" in spoken language, since one doesn't always have much time to organize their thoughts. "Too" sounds better at the end of the sentence, as does "also" before the verb. Please read this WR thread, too.

January 10, 2019

Jon345104

You include coffee? Would that work

May 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

To be a question this would need the auxiliary verb in English "do". So, "Do you include coffee?"

May 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.