"I don't wear shoes"

Translation:Εγώ δεν φοράω παπούτσια

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


SophiaBend

Ok, so what's "φορέσω"? I can never keep these different present tenses straight....

September 2, 2016

Djenthallman

It is a dependent form which is used to form future simple, perfective subjunctive and other forms

September 2, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

Is it right to use 'δεν' always, regardless of the following sound? Some native Greeks told me they skip the 'ν,' saying 'δε' instead. However, I don't remember having found that form of this word in this course.

December 11, 2018

D_..
Mod

    According to the latest guidelines, maintaining the final ν regardless of what follows is not correct in written Greek.
    What this means is that:
    a) previously the rules were different, so you may meet people who were taught a different rule and that doesn't make them wrong, just not class ready ;) b) you can keep it in spoken Greek.
    In practice it's not really an issue, but academically speaking you definitely lose points and make a not so great impression. Beyond that, you're fine either way!

    December 11, 2018

Sophia_dr123

    The general rules are that you put a "v" at the end of δεν/μην/αυτην/την etc, when the following word starts with α,ε,η,ι,ο,υ,ω, γγ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τσ, κ,π,τ,ξ,ψ. Otherwise you don't. Example: Την αρκούδα / Τη λάμπα. Δεν μπορώ/ Δε βιάζομαι...

    June 15, 2019

AlexandreSampson

    Mm

    April 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.