1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παντελόνι της"

"Το παντελόνι της"

Translation:Her pants

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


SophiaBend

Usually Greeks refer to pants as plural ("τα παντελόνια"), just like English-speakers do.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Not really... maybe it's regional?


Sraddhaman

But are these American "pants" (= trousers in the UK) or British pants (underwear) ?


troll1995

It's the trousers.


Ricardo189188

Trousers marked wrong. Pants might have more than one meaning depending where you are from but trousers are... Well... Trousers


G.Georgopoulos

That's a bit dated though, isn't it?


Wayne289823

I dint appear to have a greek lettered keyboard in Duolingo?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, Duolingo does not provide a keyboard for Greek, but getting one is easy. Please see the information in this link: MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more.


Anne723994

Can we also have trousers for UK English

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.