"היא אוכלת בשניה."

Translation:She eats in a second.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


MissFeatherton

Does this mean that she will eat soon?

September 2, 2016

AmirLFC

It means that she eats very (very) quickly.

September 2, 2016

MissFeatherton

Oh, that sounds like me, blushes. Haha

September 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That would be

היא אוכלת בעוד שניה

September 11, 2016

Bearandbull

why "bishniyah" and not "beshniyah"

January 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Because the "sh" sound doesn't have a vowel.

January 2, 2017

Philomelow

Excuse-me, I didn't understand your answer ? What does it mean that this sound doesn't have a vowel ?

April 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The "sh" is part of a larger syllable "shni". The vowel of the syllable belongs to the "n" consonant, not the "sh".

April 19, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

And the rule is that the letters ב,כ,ל get a khirik (the ee sound) if they come before a letter without a vowel

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.