"היא אוכלת בשניה."

Translation:She eats in a second.

September 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissFeatherton

Does this mean that she will eat soon?


AmirLFC

It means that she eats very (very) quickly.


MissFeatherton

Oh, that sounds like me, blushes. Haha


NaftaliFri1

That would be

היא אוכלת בעוד שניה


Theresa754142

Hi okhelet bi-shniya.

Imagine a labrador who had a treat balanced on her nose the second after she’s told “Okay!”


GeoffreyWB

Theresa, you get a lingot for that imaginative example!


Bearandbull

why "bishniyah" and not "beshniyah"


NaftaliFri1

Because the "sh" sound doesn't have a vowel.


Philomelow

Excuse-me, I didn't understand your answer ? What does it mean that this sound doesn't have a vowel ?


NaftaliFri1

The "sh" is part of a larger syllable "shni". The vowel of the syllable belongs to the "n" consonant, not the "sh".


ChayaDoppelt

And the rule is that the letters ב,כ,ל get a khirik (the ee sound) if they come before a letter without a vowel


YardenNB

I'll just add to the correct answers here that in spoken Hebrew everybody say /beshniya/


Hsara71552

Whats wrong with "one second"?


Theresa754142

If the course developers didn’t think to add that option, the computer would check your answer against the Hebrew, find no “one” in the Hebrew and mark you wrong.

If a human were checking your answer, there would be no problem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.