1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת בשניה."

"היא אוכלת בשניה."

Translation:She eats in a second.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


MissFeatherton

Does this mean that she will eat soon?


AmirLFC

It means that she eats very (very) quickly.


MissFeatherton

Oh, that sounds like me, blushes. Haha


NaftaliFri1

That would be

היא אוכלת בעוד שניה


Bearandbull

why "bishniyah" and not "beshniyah"


NaftaliFri1

Because the "sh" sound doesn't have a vowel.


Philomelow

Excuse-me, I didn't understand your answer ? What does it mean that this sound doesn't have a vowel ?


NaftaliFri1

The "sh" is part of a larger syllable "shni". The vowel of the syllable belongs to the "n" consonant, not the "sh".


ChayaDoppelt

And the rule is that the letters ב,כ,ל get a khirik (the ee sound) if they come before a letter without a vowel


YardenNB

I'll just add to the correct answers here that in spoken Hebrew everybody say /beshniya/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.