1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do not be afraid."

"Do not be afraid."

Translation:No tengas miedo.

February 5, 2013

39 Comments


zopilotes

to robclack: absolutamente. and in response to other posts: commands are subjunctive; it's just that the Yo quiero que part is left off. Yo quiero que haga la cama. = Haga la cama!


Iago

If you were using tuteo rather than the usted form would it be any differen?


downhand

when using 'tuteo', most imperatives are the same as the third person singular form of the verb, but there's a bunch of them as mentioned above that are completely irregular.


Trudles.marshall

I put "No tengan miedo" and it said that is wrong. What if you are the leader of the group and are telling everyone not to be afraid. Wouldn't you use the plural form?


AndreasWitnstein

That is correct. Report it if it's not accepted.


ProfeLevinson

I wrote the same thing for the same reason and it is still being marked wrong. I, too, will report it.


zopilotes

You got it. Works for ustedes also, just like you wrote!


SyamkumarR

But it markef correct for me


zopilotes

Yeah. "No temas" would work. Yes, commands ARE the subjunctive, but the affirmative tu' commands are their own little universe.


MarkofSky

In the spirit of being helpful, can I suggest that you click on reply beneath the post that you want to comment on or reply to. Thank you!


zopilotes

To Iago -- not sure what "it" you are referring to about being different.

Tu' commands : the "yes, do it" commands are in their own little universe ( haz, di, ten, ven, etc.) but the negative tu' commands look just like tu' subjunctive (no digas eso, no hagas la cama, etc.) Hope that helps....


Iago

It does, thank you :)


dcabanas

Please consider the verb "temer" in the correct translation options.


Iago

Also, is the subjunctive always used in this case (the negative imperative)?


rspreng

I think so. Some texts teach the subjunctive before the imperative, and say and say the imperative is just like the subjunctive, and some teach the imperative first and say the subjunctive is like the imperative.


RobClack

Could I not say "No tengas temor"?


Samsta

I think that "miedo" is current fear. So "Tengo miedo" means "I am afraid (of what's happening or what's going to happen)." And I think that "temor" means a fear like "I'm afriad of tigers" You're always gonna be afraid of tigers.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, you could. Report it.


dragonfly89

Is there a reason you can't use the usted form ("No tengan miedo")?


AndreasWitnstein

Nope, it's fine. But that's the ‘ustedes’ form. ‘No tenga miedo’ is the ‘usted’ form.


sarah-q

Can someone please share resources for understanding how to conjugate commands?


hedningarna

what about "no te preocupes" ?


Talca

Don't worry vs. Don't be afraid. (You can be worried, but not afraid.)


MadhuKau

"No ten miedo" - is that right?


ritchlegend

Why not " No seas miedo"?


Iago

Because miedo is fear :) You have it, you aren't it.


ritchlegend

Ooh I see now! Thanks!


Iago

¡No seas cobarde!


AndreasWitnstein

I think that's a better motto! But people can be brave even if they're afraid.


GeneveMagnan

I think this "-as" thing is AWESOME. I don't think it's a command I think it's more to recomfort a persone before doing something scary or etc.


ProfeLevinson

Actually, Geneve, it is a command. "No Tengas..." is how we form the negative, informal command of the verb TENER. You are correct in thinking it is something one would say to a friend to reassure them, however.


wratsey

I used the command form "ten" as this appears to me to be a command/imperative "not to be afraid" but that seems to be wrong. As well as that, I assume a second person singular or plural, so the rule to use the present subjunctive seems inappropriate. Ah well.


joehhendrickson

Why was "no tengas temor" wrong?


VladTepesX

Why is "no ten miedo" incorrect?


DavidJMullen1961

I think "have no fear" would be a better English translation.


ScotRobert1

No seas miedo.........do not be afraid?


Dominic404626

Does no tengas miedo translate literally I have no fear or I am not afraid?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started