"Εσύ ευχαριστάς."

Translation:You thank.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


DimitrisTab.

Εσύ ευχαριστείς.

September 2, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for your report. Unfortunately, we cannot change the Greek sentence because the tree is locked! Εσύ ευχαριστείς is accepted as alternative, but we can't add it as the best translation at the monent ;)

As about Εσύ ευχαριστάς, it is not wrong, but is used mainly in dialectic forms of the Greek language and therefore it would be much better to be an alternative sentence.

September 2, 2016

LenaKoutis

I don't understand what "you thank" means. You are thanking someone? Or you are thankful? I would never say "you thank" so am confused by the translation.

October 15, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It means you give thanks, the verb does not need an object in Greek.

    October 15, 2016

LenaKoutis

    Ok that makes more sense with the word 'give' in there. Without give I have no idea what it means.

    October 15, 2016

Raftus

    Yeah, but it does in English. There have been a few of this duff sentences in English ("they show") which are just plain confusing. Possibly "you give thanks" could work, but "you thank" is bad English.

    January 10, 2017

LenaKoutis

    I have to agree. I put in the answer because I know the literal translation but I still have no idea how to use the phrase.

    January 10, 2017

SophiaBend

    Is "ευχαριστήθηκες" used to mean "you enjoyed/ are satisfied" only in the past tense? I've also usually heard it phrased as a question, particularly after a good meal. :) This is not exactly about this particular question (unless the "enjoy" translation applies to present tense too), but I'm just curious.

    September 24, 2016

teopap2

    These are two different verbs. Morphologically, they are the active and passive voice of the same root, but they have different meanings.

    • Ευχαριστώ means "thank".
    • Ευχαριστιέμαι means "enjoy / be satisfied" as you said, and it does not mean "be thanked".

    "Ευχαριστήθηκες" is the 2nd singular person of the simple past tense of ευχαριστιέμαι (you enjoyed / are satisfied). In the present tense, it would be "ευχαριστιέσαι" (you enjoy / are satisfied). The same forms of the other verb are "ευχαρίστησες" (you thanked) and "ευχαριστείς" (and not ευχαριστάς, you thank).

    November 15, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.