"Διαβάζω το μενού."

Translation:I am reading the menu.

2 years ago

13 Comments


arousse
arousse

Is this a language where the pronoun can be dropped, like in Italian? Or is it only the case with "I" and certain words?

2 years ago

SilviooB
SilviooB

According to my basic understanding of greek language at this time, you can drop all the pronouns. The greek people will know who is doing the action from the verb ending. However, if you wish to emphasise that particularly someone is doing that action you can keep the pronoun.

2 years ago

sgbns

as in italian, spanish (and french?) the pronoun can, indeed, be dropped.

1 year ago

Shkia
Shkia

Definitely not french. Except when you shout out an order. Actually french people tend to label - a lot - more the persons they're talking about, than english people do. And pronouns come first in doing this.

1 year ago

peternickson

Would "read the menu" (a command) be the same as "I am reading the menu"?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

That would be: Διάβαζε(τε) το μενού.

2 years ago

xrisstina
xrisstina

It could also be "διάβασε/ διαβάστε το μενού" . "διάβαζε/διαβάζετε" are more progressive.

2 years ago

ViditChawl
ViditChawl

Why is " reading the menu" wrong ? How do we know it is I not He or She or We

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

The ending -ω shows that it is I that is reading the menu.

If it had been you or he or we, the ending would have been different:

  • εγώ διαβάζω
  • εσύ διαβάζεις
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό διαβάζει
  • εμείς διαβάζουμε
  • εσείς διαβάζετε
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά διαβάζουν
1 year ago

Gerardpb2

Present simple in Greek is the same as present continuous? Like there's no distinction, right?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Right.

1 year ago

Mimi658232
Mimi658232

On my Android 7, ζ in διαβάζω is pronounced like the s of pleasure. Is it a possible correct pronounciation in modern Greek?

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Modern Greek doesn't have "sh" or "zh" sounds (as in "mesh" or "pleasure"), so Greeks don't have to be careful not to let their "s" and "z" sounds be confused with them.

As a result, the "s" and "z" sounds can be pronounced a bit further back or a bit further forward without confusion, and the pronunciation and "wander" into the space that sounds like "sh/zh" to an English speaker. (Though not usually, I think, quite as far as a "typical" sh/zh sound in English.)

So you will definitely hear Greeks using sounds that sound like sh/zh to you.

For a learner, I'd recommend sticking with a "typical" s/z pronunciation at first.

Once you're more fluent and been around native speakers for a while, you can tweak your pronunciation a little if you wish.

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.