"Διαβάζω το μενού."

Translation:I am reading the menu.

September 2, 2016

17 Comments


arousse

Is this a language where the pronoun can be dropped, like in Italian? Or is it only the case with "I" and certain words?

September 19, 2016

SilviooB

According to my basic understanding of greek language at this time, you can drop all the pronouns. The greek people will know who is doing the action from the verb ending. However, if you wish to emphasise that particularly someone is doing that action you can keep the pronoun.

September 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    as in italian, spanish (and french?) the pronoun can, indeed, be dropped.

    February 9, 2017

Shkia

    Definitely not french. Except when you shout out an order. Actually french people tend to label - a lot - more the persons they're talking about, than english people do. And pronouns come first in doing this.

    February 16, 2017

peternickson

    Would "read the menu" (a command) be the same as "I am reading the menu"?

    September 2, 2016

Djenthallman

    That would be: Διάβαζε(τε) το μενού.

    September 2, 2016

xrisstina

    It could also be "διάβασε/ διαβάστε το μενού" . "διάβαζε/διαβάζετε" are more progressive.

    September 10, 2016

Gerardpb2

    Present simple in Greek is the same as present continuous? Like there's no distinction, right?

    September 5, 2017

mizinamo

    Right.

    September 5, 2017

Mimi658232

    On my Android 7, ζ in διαβάζω is pronounced like the s of pleasure. Is it a possible correct pronounciation in modern Greek?

    August 24, 2018

mizinamo

    Modern Greek doesn't have "sh" or "zh" sounds (as in "mesh" or "pleasure"), so Greeks don't have to be careful not to let their "s" and "z" sounds be confused with them.

    As a result, the "s" and "z" sounds can be pronounced a bit further back or a bit further forward without confusion, and the pronunciation and "wander" into the space that sounds like "sh/zh" to an English speaker. (Though not usually, I think, quite as far as a "typical" sh/zh sound in English.)

    So you will definitely hear Greeks using sounds that sound like sh/zh to you.

    For a learner, I'd recommend sticking with a "typical" s/z pronunciation at first.

    Once you're more fluent and been around native speakers for a while, you can tweak your pronunciation a little if you wish.

    August 24, 2018

Ana_H123

    Ooh, this had been confusing me as well. Thanks for the clearing that up.

    November 6, 2018

siinoevil

    Am I the only one who hears "Διαβάζω" pronounced with a very soft 'y' sound at the beginning? I thought "Δ/δ"was supposed to sound more like a 't'?

    November 15, 2018

mizinamo

    Δ sounds like the “th” sound in words such as “this, other, bathe”. (Not like in “thin, both, bath”.)

    November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    @siinoevil

    There is a "y" sound, indeed. That's because the "ι" is unaccented:

    ιά-"="Δ-"

    ία-"="Δía"

    You can also take a look at a helpful, yet advanced, section of this link. Scroll down to the middle of the page, "#2. Forced Palatalization".

    November 17, 2018

ViditChawl

    Why is " reading the menu" wrong ? How do we know it is I not He or She or We

    April 20, 2017

mizinamo

    The ending -ω shows that it is I that is reading the menu.

    If it had been you or he or we, the ending would have been different:

    • εγώ διαβάζω
    • εσύ διαβάζεις
    • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό διαβάζει
    • εμείς διαβάζουμε
    • εσείς διαβάζετε
    • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά διαβάζουν
    April 20, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.