1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Διαβάζω το μενού."

"Διαβάζω το μενού."

Translation:I am reading the menu.

September 2, 2016

23 Comments


arousse

Is this a language where the pronoun can be dropped, like in Italian? Or is it only the case with "I" and certain words?


SilviooB

According to my basic understanding of greek language at this time, you can drop all the pronouns. The greek people will know who is doing the action from the verb ending. However, if you wish to emphasise that particularly someone is doing that action you can keep the pronoun.


[deactivated user]

    as in italian, spanish (and french?) the pronoun can, indeed, be dropped.


Shkia

    Definitely not french. Except when you shout out an order. Actually french people tend to label - a lot - more the persons they're talking about, than english people do. And pronouns come first in doing this.


peternickson

    Would "read the menu" (a command) be the same as "I am reading the menu"?


Djenthallman

    That would be: Διάβαζε(τε) το μενού.


xrisstina

    It could also be "διάβασε/ διαβάστε το μενού" . "διάβαζε/διαβάζετε" are more progressive.


Gerardpb2

    Present simple in Greek is the same as present continuous? Like there's no distinction, right?


Mimi658232

    On my Android 7, ζ in διαβάζω is pronounced like the s of pleasure. Is it a possible correct pronounciation in modern Greek?


mizinamo

    Modern Greek doesn't have "sh" or "zh" sounds (as in "mesh" or "pleasure"), so Greeks don't have to be careful not to let their "s" and "z" sounds be confused with them.

    As a result, the "s" and "z" sounds can be pronounced a bit further back or a bit further forward without confusion, and the pronunciation and "wander" into the space that sounds like "sh/zh" to an English speaker. (Though not usually, I think, quite as far as a "typical" sh/zh sound in English.)

    So you will definitely hear Greeks using sounds that sound like sh/zh to you.

    For a learner, I'd recommend sticking with a "typical" s/z pronunciation at first.

    Once you're more fluent and been around native speakers for a while, you can tweak your pronunciation a little if you wish.


Ana_H123

    Ooh, this had been confusing me as well. Thanks for the clearing that up.


siinoevil

    Am I the only one who hears "Διαβάζω" pronounced with a very soft 'y' sound at the beginning? I thought "Δ/δ"was supposed to sound more like a 't'?


mizinamo

    Δ sounds like the “th” sound in words such as “this, other, bathe”. (Not like in “thin, both, bath”.)


G.Georgopoulos

    @siinoevil

    There is a "y" sound, indeed. That's because the "ι" is unaccented:

    ιά-"="Δ-"

    ία-"="Δía"

    You can also take a look at a helpful, yet advanced, section of this link. Scroll down to the middle of the page, "#2. Forced Palatalization".


Malvazija

    Is it only me, but i dont hear the d, but only yavazo?


D_..
    Mod

    It's there but I understand why someone who's learning wouldn't hear it. :)


HinjakuHinjaku

    Why is " reading the menu" wrong ? How do we know it is I not He or She or We


mizinamo

    The ending -ω shows that it is I that is reading the menu.

    If it had been you or he or we, the ending would have been different:

    • εγώ διαβάζω
    • εσύ διαβάζεις
    • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό διαβάζει
    • εμείς διαβάζουμε
    • εσείς διαβάζετε
    • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά διαβάζουν

biammamede

    Wich words could I use to make myself clear about the context? I mean, I could be reading the menu right now or saying that I read the menu everyday.


D_..
    Mod

    When there's no context, as in the exercise, you can translate it either way. When there's context, it will be the same type of context you see in English, e.g. κάθε μέρα = every day (use simple present) or τώρα = now (use present continuous). Since Greek only has one present tense, we're not too worried about adding clues because we simply don't differentiate between the two meanings. Usually the situation is clear enough by itself and if someone is wondering about specifics they'll ask for a clarification.


alex.markoulis

    Is there a difference between "I read the menu" and "I am reading the menu"?


troll1995
    Mod

    Not in Greek, only context.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.