"έψιλον"

Translation:epsilon

September 2, 2016

52 Comments


NonDemeaningName

I'll keep in mind that the 'ps' sound looks like a Jewish candlestick

February 11, 2017

SatanBaphomet

Or Poseidon's trident.

May 15, 2019

Joshua1D

Is there a difference between epsilon and ypsilon?

September 2, 2016

tasztasz

Yes, epsilon, is letter "Ε ε" and it sounds like e in "bed". Ypsilon is letter "Υ υ" and it sounds like ee in "free", it is equal with letter iota "Ι ι".

September 2, 2016

jaye16

And Η η *ee, eeta" These are the three "ees" Υυ, Ηη, Ιι. All have the same pronunciation. There are also some diphthongs. Check out the Tips and Notes in the ABC Tree.

September 2, 2016

Joshua1D

Ah I see; the ε should be easy to remember as the IPA symbol is the same as the sound it produces.

And thank you for the extra information about Ypsilon and Iota :) Very helpful indeed!

September 2, 2016

gsazbon

shouldn't ε accepted too?

September 13, 2016

jaye16

If you were asked to translate the word έψιλον which here is in Greek. You need to give the word in English. Not the letter alone. So, epsilon. Let me know please if that is accepted.

September 13, 2016

Ifphigenia

Could I just add that if it was a "type what you hear" question, you have to do just that. In other words if the voice says εψιλον (epsilon) and the space says type in Greek then, you need to type the complete word εψιλον. Nothing else will be accepted at the moment and as I understand it, the Greek team cannot change this. I'm sure that Jaye16 will correct me if I'm mistaken.

September 13, 2016

jaye16

Good point it may not have been a translation at all but a listening. Thank you Gena, as usual, you came to my rescue with the right idea.

September 13, 2016

Ifphigenia

You are most welcome Jaye. :-))

September 13, 2016

aquilesmaura

I wrote: "epsilon" and it does not let me continue.

December 21, 2016

jaye16

That is odd because your answer was correct. Can you tell us which part of the course this was on: the tree, multiple choice, strengthen skill etc? It would help us correct the error.

December 21, 2016

aquilesmaura

In the ABC almost finish the 3 lesson

December 22, 2016

StubbsSam

It did the same thing for me.... Edit: I'm back again, I got it twice in the same lesson. It only accepts the greek characters, I had to copy and paste it.

March 28, 2017

dwinhoffidysgu

Ηow do i put the accents above the greek letters?

December 29, 2016

troll1995

In the greek keyboard first press the ";" (next to L) key and then the letter. ;)

December 29, 2016

FergusonWalter

What is wrong with spelling "epsilon" like this? There is no psi in English, so I can't figure out how else to type the word.

September 11, 2016

jaye16

To make it easier and more uniform we have an alphabet list in the Tips & Notes section. What you have in your comment is correct. What seems to be the problem? Give us some more information and we'll do our best to help out. The top of this page shows the expected translation into Eng.

September 11, 2016

FergusonWalter

"The top of this page shows the expected translation into Eng." The problem is, that is exactly the translation I wrote about 8 times only to be told I'm wrong! epislon is how I answered for the tran.

September 11, 2016

jaye16

έψιλον epsilon This is a copy/paste from the Incubator through which all translations pass to be judged correct or incorrect. It's done automatically. We haven't had any other comments about this. And I just tried it and it was accepted. Could you get us a screenshot? We'll get to the bottom of this. This is from your comment, note that the word is not spelled right: "epislon is how I answered for the tran." Maybe you did that on the sentence.

September 11, 2016

FergusonWalter

I don't know how to get a screenshot. The strange thing is it takes epsilon in the beginning when the letter first shoes up, but later when I am about to finish the lesson, epsilon is suddenly wrong. I have studied enough Greek to know the spelling is right.

September 11, 2016

Ifphigenia

@FergusonWalter, please don't take this the wrong way, I am trying to be helpful not rude but you say that "I have studied enough Greek to know the spelling is right" yet in the course of your conversation with Jaye16 you wrote "epislon is how I answered for the tran." and then, "when the letter first shoes up," , that is two typos in two different comments. Is it not at least a possibility that you have mistyped the word?

My main reason for asking this is that I too have answered the same question spelling epsilon as you describe and have had it accepted on every occasion, irrespective of whether or not I had given the answer once or more than once. If that is not the case then it may be a problem with your keyboard, as another user posted that they had experienced problems with a certain type of keyboard.

As I say, I am trying to be helpful here so I hope that you are not offended by my comments, as no offence is intended. :-)

September 11, 2016

Ifphigenia

@FergusonWalter, I'm glad you understood my motives and from your description is does sound as if it may well be your keyboard.

I don't know exactly which keyboard the other user was having difficulty with but I have no dificulty with my keyboards which are, variously, on Android, an onscreen Google keyboard and a bluetooth physical keyboard on the same device. On Windows an onscreen touch keyboard (using a mouse as my pc is not a touch screen device) and the physical keyboard attached to the pc (laptop)

I have had no problems with any of these, so if any or all of them are suitable for your operating system I can recommend that you try them. If you need help with installing them let me know and I will explain what you need to do, it would be a shame to have to give up on Greek if we can solve your problem easily.

Where I can't help you I'm afraid is if you are using Mac or iOS as I have no real experience of these.

Let me know if I can help you any further and Good Luck! :-)

September 11, 2016

FergusonWalter

@ Ifphigenia (reply to poet below) No offence taken. I fully understand what you are saying. I do make plenty of typos.
Having said that, I put the word epsilon in all told, at least 10 times when it was not accepted, and made sure I spelled it right at least half the time. Do you know the nature of the problem if it is the keyboard? If the keyboard is the problem, I might have to stay with languages that uses the alphabet English uses. I appreciate your help. Thank you.

September 11, 2016

FrancisCrick

Screen Shot 2016-09-12 at 4.39.22 PM

September 12, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

hey epsilon in latin letters worked for me, thanks for your work on the course !!!

September 17, 2016

FrancisCrick

Same bloody problematicism!

September 12, 2016

jaye16

Perhaps you are being told to write in Greek. Look in the box where you type.

September 13, 2016

JMoikos

I have encountered the same problem and am trying to post the screenshot here: Type what you hear

epsilon Continue You used the wrong word. έψιλον

Translation:epsilon

September 12, 2016

jaye16

@JMoikos Yes, from what you've explained you were supposed to type in Greek if you don't have a Greek keyboard you can easily get it depending on the kind of computer you have. Check out these Forums. The first is for writing the Greek. any problems don't hesitate to come back.

September 12, 2016

jaye16

I have had a similar comment by Ifphgenia who later discovered that it said (Type in Greek) in very light gray letters. Please have a look. The team is unable to adjust that at this point.

September 12, 2016

FergusonWalter

I saw that also. "Type in Greek?" If this means type in Greek letters, I might as well give up right now. My keyboard does not have that capability.

September 12, 2016

Ifphigenia

@FegusonWalter, as I said yesterday if you would like help to set up a Greek keyboard option on either Windows or an Android device I can help you, it is fairly straightforward to do and not onerous to use. Just let me know if I can help.

September 12, 2016

jaye16

Would you rather use the Latin alphabet (until you get your keyboard which we recommend) here is the way the Greek letters are written in the Latin letters. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

The first Forum is for writing Greek, then there are others which might help.

But be sure to get the Greek keyboard as Ifphgenia suggests.

September 12, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

It took latin letter e as an answer. Great!! But it doesn't seem to transliterate between the letter epsilon & e.

September 15, 2016

AALIAAZEEM

I don't get it

October 24, 2016

jaye16

We would gladly help you if you gave us some more specific idea of what you "don't get".

October 26, 2016

Be_Pro

"Εε" "Ee" is the fifth letter of Greek alphabet and it pronounced "Έψιλον " "Epsilon"

June 28, 2019

aquilesmaura

¿Quién me puede ayudar?, pues yo escribo epsilon y no me deja pasar de la lección 3 en la que estoy atorado y me quita todo lo avanzado. No sé como continuar para seguir adelante.

December 26, 2016

OliverRees6

I can't type in the correct answer because my computer keyboard only uses the latin alphabet not the greek one

January 2, 2017

alisonfe

How do I access greek keyboard for answering in greek?

January 31, 2017

jaye16

Hi and welcome. Here you'll find a lot of information not only for keyboards but on the use of Duo and lots more on Greek. here

Also, always read the Tips & notes on each page for more information. Anything else you need come back and ask. The team is always ready to help.

January 31, 2017

EmilySlayb3

how do I type it???

March 3, 2017

Fiona186878

The program doesn't seem to recognize epsilon when I write that in even though it is the correct answer

March 15, 2017

jaye16

Yes, "epsilon" should be accepted. Please tell us what kind of exercise this was in so we can try to correct the error.

March 15, 2017

The_Unpopular

I can't type this in my keyboard. Help?

March 16, 2017

jaye16

How to add the Greek keyboard to your computer.

We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

For Windows

>https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

>https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

>https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac

>http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

March 16, 2017

mephyle

I typed “ε" from the Greek keyboard, and my answer was marked wrong, “You typed in English, not Greek.” No, Duolingo, I did type it in Greek, not English. The answer should have been accepted.

February 21, 2019

jaye16

If the computer did not recognize the keyboard that would indicate a possible bug in the system. We would need a screenshot to report this to the technical division.

Please provide a screenshot of your answer together with Duo's refusal.

this has the advantage of showing your answer exactly as it was written, with its potential mistakes, typos, ... but also should show the type of exercise, the platform you use, and so on.

This would assure that all the relevant information is provided so there is no risk that anything is forgotten and it will be possible to detect any errors or identify a bug.

February 21, 2019

mephyle

Thank you. Of course the screen is long gone because I finished the lesson. If such a mistake happens again, I will submit a screenshot and all the information you require.

February 25, 2019

jaye16

A screenshot would be very much appreciated any time you have such an issue. That would help us resolve problems of this sort and be a benefit to all learners.

February 25, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.