1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You have."

"You have."

Translation:Εσύ έχεις.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

I think "έχεις" should be accepted, since there is no indication in this phrase of emphasis on the you.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Thanks :D


UtkuOziz

I agree Exete is for plural or formal speaking Esu exeis is for informal


micheleharvey

I agree. There should be two correct solutions. The English word "you" can be plural or singular. So 1 and 3 are both correct.


Nina-Sp

I had to mark all correct translations, and two of three were almost identical. The only difference was a space before the final fullstop: 'Εσύ έχεις.' and 'Εσύ έχεις .'


AniOhevYayin

This is almost identical to ancient Gk: σὺ ἔχεις

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.