"זה לא זבוב."

Translation:That is not a fly.

September 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klaus650857

I believe the name of the demon Beelzebub, "the lord of flies", share the same etymology as זבוב. Just pointing that out as interesting trivia or a potentially useful mnemonic for זבוב


DerAndereLerner

בעל זבוב?


BodoEggert

I read it's a pun turning "High lord" (afair) into "Lord of the Flies" aka Beelzebub.


flowerpowe845610

How do you say that versus this? זה לא זבוב Can it be both THIS is a fly And THAT is a fly ?


danny912421

Yes. And also "IT is a fly".


sheila547646

that is'nt a fly should also be correct?


octocpp

This question is jacked up. The exact answer I typed was give back to me as thr correct answer. "That is not a fly". Cant get past this lesson then.


Arna957210

That is exactly what I wrote and is was marked incorrect, with no possibility of reporting that my answer should have been accepted.


cupshebrews

Can't you say "This is no fly." also?


cupshebrews

But duolingo counted it as wrong.


schyrsivochter

Then report it as ‘should have been correct’


Didi611234

You have answer for now?


C-leb

Shouldn't it be transliterated to This is not a Fly?


radagastthebrown

The word זה can refer to both 'this' and 'that' in Hebrew.


RLevkoy

Does Hebrew not have different words for "this" and "that"? I am starting to realize how verbose the English language is.


SamyFromSkyKru

Ceci n'est pas un zboub.


Mel533776

Very Magritte.


MicahGaffo

Is there no difference between this and that in Hebrew? In english this is over here and that is over there.


danny912421

Yes, זה can mean both of those things, and also "it". Context helps deciding when to use which.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.