"לכן, הרופאה מנסָה משהו חדש."

Translation:Therefore, the doctor is trying something new.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Lachen, ha-rof'ah menasa mashehu chadash.


SMKBS

לכן can also be so


dorkami

Can לכן also mean "for you"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לָכֵן [lakhen] therefore has the word כֵּן so, thus in it, but לָכֶם [lakhen] only the pronominal suffix. The niqqud is slightly different, but you do not hear the difference in Modern Hebrew.


1Talmidah

Yes, when speaking to more than one female. I think context should sort out which is which.


arijun

Here the context seems to me that it could easily be either. Is that correct or am I missing something?


1Talmidah

I think if someone were trying to say "The doctor is trying something new for you (fp)" then the לכן would come at the end of the sentence rather than the beginning.


YardenNB

I don't think the preposition ל would be used in any context of "trying... for someone". More likely it would be הרופאה מנסה משהו חדש בשבילכן.


1Talmidah

Why is "so" an unacceptable translation of לכן?


pesach9

Usually so is אז


BenSmart2

It should be accepted. Report it.


Doreen770491

I wrote and so instead of therefore and was marked wrong. I believe I was right


Dov360473

Is that "is trying" or "tried"? It sounded like he was speaking in past tense.


AdamReisman

מנסה can only be present tense.


IgnatFialk

"Then" is not accepted? Why?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לָכֵן is not temporal, but causal.


Leananseidhe

why answer "THEREFORE THE DOCTOR TRY SOMETHING NEW" is not accepted?


danny912421

Because it should be "tries", not "try".


PeeFiddy

Why not tries


YardenNB

Correct and should be accepted IMHO.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.