"לכן, הרופאה מנסָה משהו חדש."

Translation:Therefore, the doctor is trying something new.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


SamKaplan3

לכן can also be so

September 2, 2016

1Talmidah

Why is "so" an unacceptable translation of לכן?

January 1, 2017

pesach9

Usually so is אז

April 13, 2018

BenSmart2

It should be accepted. Report it.

August 15, 2018

dorkami

Can לכן also mean "for you"?

May 5, 2017

1Talmidah

Yes, when speaking to more than one female. I think context should sort out which is which.

May 6, 2017

arijun

Here the context seems to me that it could easily be either. Is that correct or am I missing something?

December 4, 2017

1Talmidah

I think if someone were trying to say "The doctor is trying something new for you (fp)" then the לכן would come at the end of the sentence rather than the beginning.

December 4, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, לָכֵן [lakhen] therefore has the word כֵּן so, thus in it, but לָכֶם [lakhen] only the pronominal suffix. The niqqud is slightly different, but you do not hesar the difference in Modern Hebrew.

April 13, 2019

Dov360473

Is that "is trying" or "tried"? It sounded like he was speaking in past tense.

September 15, 2016

AdamReisman

מנסה can only be present tense.

October 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.