"Nie myślę, że ten pomysł jest gorszy."

Translation:I do not think that this idea is worse.

September 2, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jack.Elliot

i am not thinking that this idea is worse


BronwynYoung

Could someone please tell me why we don't use genitive here? (Negation)


Arnoldpitt

"That" is more often omitted in English


Jellei

Possibly, but it's safer to have some equivalent of "że" in the main translation. You may of course omit it, it will be accepted.


JKWolf17

I dont think that this idea is the worst


Jellei

"the worst" is "najgorszy", not "gorszy".


steve571213

'I do not think that this is a worse idea' should be accepted?


Jellei

As usual, we're strict about the 'not changing the subject of the sentence' thing. Well, in this case, 'of the clause'. You changed the subject from "this idea" to "this", which in Polish would be rendered as "Nie myślę, że to jest gorszy pomysł".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.