"I have eight books in total."

Translation:Tôi có tổng cộng tám quyển sách.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


JCMcGee

difference between QUYEN & CUON?

September 2, 2016

...Forgot...

They are the same meaning, but "quyển" is northern dialect and "cuốn" is southern dialect.

September 2, 2016

tomleeaus

Don't forget you can also use tơ just in case you feel like mixing it up with your books, paper and calendars

October 4, 2016

DipDip882432

no you can't use tờ for book tờ is used for magazine, newspaper, paper and calendar

December 19, 2017

Mmoaa

Thank you very much for the helpful comments.

December 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.