"I have eight books in total."

Translation:Tôi có tổng cộng tám quyển sách.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

difference between QUYEN & CUON?

2 years ago

...Forgot...

They are the same meaning, but "quyển" is northern dialect and "cuốn" is southern dialect.

2 years ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

Don't forget you can also use tơ just in case you feel like mixing it up with your books, paper and calendars

2 years ago

DipDip882432

no you can't use tờ for book tờ is used for magazine, newspaper, paper and calendar

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Thank you very much for the helpful comments.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.