"Igen, odamegyek az üzlethez!"

Translation:Yes, I go to the store!

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


HeydenP

I wrote: Yes, I go over there to the shop. I do not understand the function of "oda" in relation to the correct answer.

April 6, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- and duo accepted it ! . . .

Big 13 mar 19

March 13, 2019

Benjiii1989

What about "én megyek az üzlethez" ?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is a good translation of "I go to the store", emphasizing "I". It is me going, not some other person.

September 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I feel like we have seen similar sentences in Duo exercises that omitted the oda. I am not sure what it adds to the meaning. Megyek implies movement, hez to the car. Maybe the oda implies away from the speaker. I don't get this. Anyone help with this?

    June 21, 2017

RyagonIV

    The oda- prefix adds a meaning of "to there, to that place". It is not exactly needed in this sentence, but suggests that the store is maybe a small trip away. Also a prefix gives the verb a perfective aspect, i.e. it's not saying that I have a regular habit of going to that store, but rather that I'm on my way right now to visit it.

    June 26, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.