1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכניסה מסביב."

"הכניסה מסביב."

Translation:The entrance is around the corner.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


lulubeck

For a minute, I thought this was a "revolving entrance." But I guess that would be "כניסה מסתובבת?"


AlmogL

Yes, but we would say דלת מסתובבת.


forrey

Why wouldn't "the entrance is around here" be accepted?


BarakSaltz

הכניסה בסביבה


synp

Because that is not what the expression means. When you say this to someone, it means they have to go around something (typically a corner) to get to the entrance.

You might see a sign saying this on a service door that is usually locked, or on an emergency exit that only opens from the inside.


VidAdler

not accepted: the portal is around the corner.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.