"הכניסה מסביב."

Translation:The entrance is around the corner.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


lulubeck

For a minute, I thought this was a "revolving entrance." But I guess that would be "כניסה מסתובבת?"

September 2, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, but we would say דלת מסתובבת.

September 4, 2016

forrey

Why wouldn't "the entrance is around here" be accepted?

October 20, 2016

BarakSaltz

הכניסה בסביבה

January 6, 2017

synp

Because that is not what the expression means. When you say this to someone, it means they have to go around something (typically a corner) to get to the entrance.

You might see a sign saying this on a service door that is usually locked, or on an emergency exit that only opens from the inside.

March 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.