"Eighty people are sneezing and feeling dizzy."

Translation:Nyolcvan ember tüsszent és szédül.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AelienFelis

That must have been a great outdoor party!


flyingfisch_

So, if the subject doesn't have the plural ending, even if we're talking about a plural number of the subject, we still use the 3rd person singular verb conjugation?


AlvaroDumain

Would the /s/ in és assimilate to the /sz/ in szédül when saying this?


jsiehler

The audio for this sounds exactly normal to me, which is to say: there's no gap between the words, the /s/ doesn't entirely assimilate /sz/ (we don't hear ésszédül) but it does just "soften" slightly compared to how it would sound if it were followed by a vowel.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.