1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam spotkanie o piątej."

"Mam spotkanie o piątej."

Translation:I have a meeting at five.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


laurahya

I had already learned 'wizyta' for 'appointment'. Can anyone clarify the difference between 'wizyta' and 'spotkanie'?


CJ101-TG

Spotkanie is like 'meating' in English.


laurahya

Thanks. So for example you would have a 'spotkanie' at work, and a 'wizyta' with the doctor?


Jellei

Yes, I would say so. Changed the main translation to "meeting", although "appointment" will still be accepted, and so will be "wizyta".


Arnoldpitt

I am surprised to see "o" used to mean "at". I thought "o" meant "about " and in English in time at and about are very different At five is a precise time about five is approximate. Are Polish times more flexibeor is tis a special meaning of "o"?


alik1989

No, it's not more flexible. The preposition o has at least six different meanings.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish


Jellei

And "o piątej" definitely doesn't mean "about/around 5" but exactly "at 5".


domnelson

Would "about/around 5" be "około piątej"?


Jellei

Or "koło piątej".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.