"כמה ערים יש בישראל?"

Translation:How many cities are there in Israel?

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


confanity

It counted "How many cities are in Israel?" as incorrect. Why?

April 20, 2018

Tom273734

missing "there", I guess

September 1, 2018

IrinaNotIrene

Because it's not the correct English. In English you need to use "there is/there are".

May 3, 2018

confanity

That's just not true. It's the same grammar as "How many days are in a week," or "How many apples are on the table?" Just because constructions using "there" are valid doesn't mean it's required.

May 3, 2018

roigerner

Just so you know: כמה -ערים- יש בישראל Sounds simmiliar to the phrase כמה -הרים- יש בישראל

The only diffrance is that ערים is cities And הרים is mountains

בהצלחה! = Good luck!

September 2, 2016

YZHOdges

Lots!

July 11, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I wonder what the exact number is

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.