"כמה ערים יש בישראל?"

Translation:How many cities are there in Israel?

September 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


confanity

It counted "How many cities are in Israel?" as incorrect. Why?


roigerner

Just so you know: כמה -ערים- יש בישראל Sounds simmiliar to the phrase כמה -הרים- יש בישראל

The only diffrance is that ערים is cities And הרים is mountains

בהצלחה! = Good luck!


gfresa

"How many cities are in Israel." is a correct answer. The "there" is unnecessary in English.


ChayaDoppelt

I wonder what the exact number is


AniOhevYayin

If I read this wiki entry correctly, there appears to be 77 municipalities with 16 cities with a population over 100,000: https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A2%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%9D_%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A9%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%9C


ClozemasterDBest

Blessed be those cities and blessed be you, for I am too lazy to make a search beyond here.


LDF-S

Is "How many cities does Israel have" really a wrong translation?


Geraldine1610

I think that would be "כמה ערים יש לישראל?".


LordSlith

Upvote this for a cookie


ClozemasterDBest

How come you be in level 8 and already here when it had costed me 16 lvs to reach this far?

And I WANT my cookie!


LisaBear78

Still not accepting it as of April 2020


Shana74365

Why don't we say יש לישראל?


Jonathan126555

... because that would mean "How many cities does Israel have?".

It would be understood, but it's slightly different from the original English sentence (even though the answer would be the same).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.