"You will be in Israel soon."

Translation:את תהיי בישראל בקרוב.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Could we drop the preceding את here ?


airelibre

Best not to, because without the pronoun it is likely to be perceived as an imperative: "Be in Israel soon".


AlmogL

I agree, but - strictly speaking, תהיי בישראל בקרוב is a correct translation of this sentence, and the imperative is היי בישראל בקרוב. Also, בקרוב תהיי בישראל does not have this ambiguity. The "user manual" of the language, so to speak, allows dropping the pronoun in the future tense.


jeftakels

whats wrong with:

תהיה בישראל בקרוב


arielallon

In a free text translation to Hebrew i submitted the following but it was ruled incorrect: אתה תהיה בארץ ישראל בקרוב


Hannahhlj

You should drop בארץ. There's no need to say "in the land of Israel", just say "Israel".


LornaSzefl

את תהיי בקרוב בישראל should also be accepted


ShaiGol

should be accepted as well את תהיי בקרוב בישראל


Basque56

dropped pronouns are very common in spoken hebrew

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.