"You will be in Israel soon."

Translation:את תהיי בישראל בקרוב.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


houthakker72

Could we drop the preceding את here ?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

Best not to, because without the pronoun it is likely to be perceived as an imperative: "Be in Israel soon".

September 3, 2016

AlmogL

I agree, but - strictly speaking, תהיי בישראל בקרוב is a correct translation of this sentence, and the imperative is היי בישראל בקרוב. Also, בקרוב תהיי בישראל does not have this ambiguity. The "user manual" of the language, so to speak, allows dropping the pronoun in the future tense.

September 4, 2016

arielallon

In a free text translation to Hebrew i submitted the following but it was ruled incorrect: אתה תהיה בארץ ישראל בקרוב

October 25, 2018

Hannahhlj

You should drop בארץ. There's no need to say "in the land of Israel", just say "Israel".

November 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.