"The doctor is walking there where the teacher waits."

Translation:Az orvos ott sétál, ahol a tanár vár.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


zsalica

A "doktor" szot is el kellene fogadni

September 2, 2016

iwc2ufan

What is the difference between hol and ahol?

September 4, 2016

zsalica

The "hol"is a question word, the "ahol" is a place adverb.

September 4, 2016

iwc2ufan

Thanks!

September 4, 2016

F_Argay

But sometimes in literature 'hol' is used in the same meaning as 'ahol'.

September 8, 2016

sspadaro81

Would "Az orvos sétál ott, ahol a tanár vár" also make sense? And if so, would it mean something like "It is the doctor [and not say the nurse] that walks there, where the teacher waits" putting the emphasis on "the doctor"?

November 25, 2016

F_Argay

Yes, you are right.

November 25, 2016

brad67391

Can "odasetal" work in this situation?

December 13, 2016

F_Argay

IMHO no. The "odasétál" contains the goal, but the sentence only the place of motion.

December 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.