1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The doctor is walking there …

"The doctor is walking there where the teacher waits."

Translation:Az orvos ott sétál, ahol a tanár vár.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


zsalica

A "doktor" szot is el kellene fogadni


iwc2ufan

What is the difference between hol and ahol?


zsalica

The "hol"is a question word, the "ahol" is a place adverb.


F_Argay

But sometimes in literature 'hol' is used in the same meaning as 'ahol'.


sspadaro81

Would "Az orvos sétál ott, ahol a tanár vár" also make sense? And if so, would it mean something like "It is the doctor [and not say the nurse] that walks there, where the teacher waits" putting the emphasis on "the doctor"?


F_Argay

Yes, you are right.


brad67391

Can "odasetal" work in this situation?


F_Argay

IMHO no. The "odasétál" contains the goal, but the sentence only the place of motion.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.