"Gold ist teurer als Silber."

Translation:Gold is more expensive than silver.

September 2, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keeper.here

Does the word "costlier" wrong?? We do not have it in English dictionary??


MadhuShank2

Isn't "costlier" an appropriate word for teurer? Duo doesn't accept it.


Stan1928

My typo "golf ist teurer als silber" is close to being a true statement but was not acceped as a tramslation


Jeremy944430

Gold is dearer than silver is correct English but is marked as a wrong answer


-Copernicus-

As an American, I've never heard "dear" used to mean "expensive"; based on some Googling, that appears to be a specifically British usage. Duo teaches American English, so it's not too surprising that "dearer" isn't accepted. You can report it as correct and perhaps it will be added, but I would recommend translating "teuer" to "expensive" for Duolingo purposes.


Jeremy944430

Thank you. Well, one lives and learns. If you look at the two words "teuer" and "dear" you will see that they are very close indeed, cognate, in fact. How odd that American English has lost "dear"!


PaulDormer

Used to be that Duolingo accepted UK spellings. Is that no longer the case?


-Copernicus-

It generally does. But we're talking about a completely different word here, not just a different spelling. Contributors are much more likely to think of alternate spellings (which are more or less formulaic: -er to -re, -or to -our, etc.) than of completely different words.

(Or the rules for spelling differences might be programmed in, which again is obviously not going to take care of different words.)


PaulDormer

I have to admit I've let my German lessons lapse having plateaued a few years ago, but I don't recall usually having a problem using British expressions most of the time.


LuchogGanFada

Gold is dearer than silver was not accepted


alguem12345

Can someone explain me the phonetic difference between teuer andteurer?


person243

"teuer" ... "toi - uh"

"teurer" ... "toi - ruh"

The first "r" in "teurer" stands at the beginning of a syllable so it is pronounced. You hear it here as a low back throat sound.


nitrogen5

Think of a non-rhotic English speaker pronouncing water (wawt-ah), and waterer (wawt-e-rah).

The difference between these words is the same, just without the e. (toy-ah vs. toy-rah)

You might need to swap out the ah for uh in all examples to achieve the correct effect (whether ah or uh is better will depend on your own English dialect)


ratmotor13

Think of it as "toy - air" and "toy - rare".


nitrogen5

Terminal er is not pronounced as a normal er, but as (a sound similar to) "ah"


[deactivated user]

    Pricey? Why not also say "spendy" which is also a colloquial way of saying expensive. Not that I said either of those things, but their word choice of "pricey" really suprised me.


alibob99

    You seem to have misunderstood the sentence. It isn't about how expensive these things are - they could both be very cheap. It's about how expensive they are in relation to one another.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, I was just responding to one of the answers that Duolingo told me it would accept..."Gold is more pricey than silver." You know, when you give one answer and Duolingo says "another correct answer would be..." I was surprised that Duolingo actually offered as a correct answer the word "pricey." I used "more expensive" in my answer.


Mykom

      Spendy? I have hardly ever heard it used and I am a native English speaker. Pricey is far more common.


alibob99

      Pricey is much much less colloquial than spendy which surely will just pass away without a trace in a couple of years.

      I would also say "more expensive" if left to my own devices though.


Yaguarete.Pl

      Why isn't "more expesive" correct?


alibob99

      You need to say "more expEnsive"

      Expansive means something that covers a large area.


Yaguarete.Pl

      Sorry for typo :P


alibob99

      If it's a typo then I don't understand the question. "more expensive" is correct. If you had it rejected, it was just another typo.


AdrianJeff1

      Why is "gold is dearer than silver " marked as incorrect


PaulDormer

      Worked for me just now.


marleyblue

      It now accepts this. I was curious if it would and decided to risk it. I find it an easier way to remember what teuer and teurer mean when I think of them as dear and dearer. (A lot of words seem easier if I can shift my brain to a more archaic version of English. The similarities between English and German become more obvious that way.)


Mike904263

      What's archaic about dear. I use it all the time (except on duolingo which doesn't seem to recognise it). Perhaps somebody should invest in a copy of the Oxford English Dictionary.


EnragedDitch

      It shouldn't be IMO, report it.


Timothy675

      Gold is more expensive than silver. How is this wrong? It says "Gold is Pricier than Silver", like how does that even make sense? Is Pricier even a word?


anthonydav260678

      Yes, "pricier" is a standard word in English. The comparative of the common word "pricey", meaning expensive.


matthemod

      The literal translation would be something similar to expensiver yes?


Ly_Mar

      Yes, a very very literal, morpheme-for-morpheme translation would be "expensiver", but of course that's not how English works (German, on the other hand, works exactly this way, for example the comparative of "extensiv" [extensive] is "extensiver" and its superlative is "extensivst").


RZahirsky

      How do we get MORE expensive from teurer which I thought just means expensive?


Ly_Mar

      ‘Expensive’ is ‘teuer’. To make it ‘more’ you add the comparative suffix ‘-er’ → ‘teuer + er’ = ‘teurer’ (when roots ending in unstressed ‘er’ or ‘el’ are compounded with a suffix starting with a vowel, the first e gets elided, unless preceded by r, l, n, or m).

      Technically, ‘-er’ could also indicate masculine nominative singular, feminine genitive or dative singular, or genitive plural, but the adjective here is in predicative position, so it shouldn't take any case endings, thus ‘-er’ can only be comparative.

      The two suffixes can also come together (after all, the comparative form is just an adjective which can take case endings), as in ‘teurerer Wein’ (‘more expensive wine’). ‘Teurer Wein’ instead only means ‘expensive wine’.


Frauenheim

      "Gold is worth more than silver" might be a fine translation but it is not accepted.


CapnDoug

      "Gold is worth more than silver." isn't a good translation. Gold may (or may not be) worth more than silver, but the sentence to translate says that gold costs more. It says nothing about the worth of gold.


j9925231045

      Gold is costlier than silver


lucian661980

      Male voice from this exemple pronounces the "e" sound, but female voice... I don t hear the " e" there in the word TEURER


UtkarshaIn

      Why 'Gold is costlier than silver' is given wrong!!?


baburmb

      How to say "Gold is expensive as silver"? Is "Geld is teuer als Silber" correct translation for my sentence?


WLB357314

      Still this is wrong: "Gold is costlier than silver". If Duo doesn't know English, I'm concerned about Duo teaching me German.


emes01

      But every witcher knows that silver is better for monsters: https://youtu.be/YQS4o_bYA_M


JofDenial

      When I listen it sounds like gold ist teuer als silber but when I listen is the slowed down version it is gold ist teurer als silber. This app is not conducive for people with a hearing loss.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.