"A fáradt férfi leszáll a lóról és bemegy a mosdóba."

Translation:The tired man gets off the horse and goes into the restroom.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lili920420

Does it really matter what the place is, if it is called a bathroom he can do what he wants to do once he goes in there. Maybe he washes his hands, sits in a chair, does his laundry. All it says is he goes into that place. If it's not a toilet he would not make use of it as such. There will be a sink of some kind. He could splash water on his face to feel fresher. Was it a laundry room?


Patricia460976

Ieszáll in this case means dismounts (from)?


DrJake2

Explain how 'gets down off the horse' is not correct for 'leszall a lorol'


Joachim734726

Canadian washroom is the friggin restroom. Expand you silly yanks!


guilth

mosdó isn't toilet, instead of bathroom?


jsiehler

Mosdó can refer to a room in which there is washing-up stuff and toiletries, or it can refer specifically to a sink.

WC or vécé can refer to the room with the toilet in it, or to the toilet fixture itself.

This discussion always gets more confusing because depending on where you are in the English-speaking world, "toilet" may refer to the room or may refer only the actual item.

(I think that's all correct!)


jsiehler

Also, fürdőszoba is a room where you have bathing stuff (but in a large, modern one there's probably also a toilet there.)


guilth

Thanks for the explanation!


Judit294350

"gets off" = "dismounts"


Lili920420

I answered: The tired man gets down off the horse and goes into the washroom. This was marked wrong. What is wrong with it?


Judit294350

What do you understand by "washroom"? Here it is where clothes are washed rather than where there is a toilet.


Patricia460976

Here (east coast USA) it means small bathroom for washing up.


Patricia460976

We use "laundry-room" to refer to the room (usually more of a wide closet) to denote the room for doing the laundry.


Joachim734726

In Canada the washroom is what in America you call a restroom. People who ask for a restroom are clearly from the states. Go figure!


DrJake2

In english it is quite synonymous with restroom. Though you might in an antiquated way call a room for simply washing hands. Clothes are washed in the laundry room here


Judit294350

In english it is quite synonymous

I am an English native speaker of many years :-) I would not expect to find a toilet in a washroom.


Gabor111594

Cloakroom is also used in English English as a euphemistic synonym for a toilet but it is not accepted by DL.


DavidUttin2

An unhappy American lady once told me her dog had just 'gone to the bathroom in the living room'!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.