1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fáradt férfi leszáll a lór…

"A fáradt férfi leszáll a lóról és bemegy a mosdóba."

Translation:The tired man gets off the horse and goes into the restroom.

September 2, 2016

16 Comments


Lili920420

I answered: The tired man gets down off the horse and goes into the washroom. This was marked wrong. What is wrong with it?


Judit294350

What do you understand by "washroom"? Here it is where clothes are washed rather than where there is a toilet.


Patricia460976

Here (east coast USA) it means small bathroom for washing up.


Patricia460976

We use "laundry-room" to refer to the room (usually more of a wide closet) to denote the room for doing the laundry.


DrJake2

In english it is quite synonymous with restroom. Though you might in an antiquated way call a room for simply washing hands. Clothes are washed in the laundry room here


Judit294350

In english it is quite synonymous

I am an English native speaker of many years :-) I would not expect to find a toilet in a washroom.


Lili920420

Does it really matter what the place is, if it is called a bathroom he can do what he wants to do once he goes in there. Maybe he washes his hands, sits in a chair, does his laundry. All it says is he goes into that place. If it's not a toilet he would not make use of it as such. There will be a sink of some kind. He could splash water on his face to feel fresher. Was it a laundry room?


Patricia460976

Ieszáll in this case means dismounts (from)?


guilth

mosdó isn't toilet, instead of bathroom?


jsiehler

Mosdó can refer to a room in which there is washing-up stuff and toiletries, or it can refer specifically to a sink.

WC or vécé can refer to the room with the toilet in it, or to the toilet fixture itself.

This discussion always gets more confusing because depending on where you are in the English-speaking world, "toilet" may refer to the room or may refer only the actual item.

(I think that's all correct!)


jsiehler

Also, fürdőszoba is a room where you have bathing stuff (but in a large, modern one there's probably also a toilet there.)


guilth

Thanks for the explanation!


Judit294350

"gets off" = "dismounts"


DrJake2

Explain how 'gets down off the horse' is not correct for 'leszall a lorol'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.