"A fáradt férfi leszáll a lóról és bemegy a mosdóba."

Translation:The tired man gets off the horse and goes into the bathroom.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


guilth

mosdó isn't toilet, instead of bathroom?

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

Mosdó can refer to a room in which there is washing-up stuff and toiletries, or it can refer specifically to a sink.

WC or vécé can refer to the room with the toilet in it, or to the toilet fixture itself.

This discussion always gets more confusing because depending on where you are in the English-speaking world, "toilet" may refer to the room or may refer only the actual item.

(I think that's all correct!)

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

Also, fürdőszoba is a room where you have bathing stuff (but in a large, modern one there's probably also a toilet there.)

September 2, 2016

guilth

Thanks for the explanation!

September 2, 2016

Judit294350

"gets off" = "dismounts"

May 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.