"Ο άντρας τρώει μεσημεριανό."

Translation:The man eats lunch.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Odontoceto
Odontoceto

How about "The man has lunch"? "To have lunch" is a common expression in English, I think even more than "To eat lunch". At least I was taught: to have breakfast, to have lunch, to have dinner...

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

The pull down definition of μεσημεριανό says that it could also mean brunch. How would one know in Greek the difference between the two? Thank you for putting the course together.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

As far as I know "brunch" is used in the US as a rather late breakfast sort of early lunch. Hence, the name. There is no specific word in Greek for it so it's either late breakfast or early lunch. Hope that helps. And I'm glad you like the course; you are very welcome.

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Jaye, Thanks for clarifying the choice of words. BTW, the English brunch is more than shifting the time of either meal. It is actually a combination of the two. The https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunch has a pretty good description of the history and meaning of the term. I enjoy the Greek course very much indeed AND I appreciate your great follow-ups as well! Enjoy the lingot, Daniel.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you for the link. It's making me hungry although it's evening here.:-) Many thanks for all your kind words and the lingot.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is there a syncope that deletes the η?

2 years ago

fotiosgaridis
fotiosgaridis

@AnCatDubh No, in this sentence there shouldn't be any.

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, can you add "γεύμα" after "μεσημεριανό"?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's not necessary and would be redundant like he's eating "lunch meal". :-)

2 years ago

Iulian379474

Why άντρας and not άνδρας?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Both are correct and either may be used as a translation if yours was not accepted please let us know where you had it: the web or Android and what kind of exercise it was.

1 year ago

jss.___
jss.___

What I hear in this sentence is άνδρας not άντρας.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The audio here is meant to be "άντρας" simply because that was the first sentence written. This is TTS and can't be expected to be perfect, actually, there is such a small difference that it could be either.

1 year ago

CemreNayir
CemreNayir

I see a meso in there, does it mean middle? Can we divide the word lunch into its particles?

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.