1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας τρώει μεσημεριανό."

"Ο άντρας τρώει μεσημεριανό."

Translation:The man eats lunch.

September 2, 2016

25 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "The man has lunch"? "To have lunch" is a common expression in English, I think even more than "To eat lunch". At least I was taught: to have breakfast, to have lunch, to have dinner...


Arcenies

This because the verb 'to have' can mean eating and drinking. This sentence means that he didn't have a drink with his lunch, so it would be wrong to say that he 'had' his lunch, when you trying to get the message across that he didn't have a drink with it.


jaye16

I don't understand the reference to drinks. Can you make it clearer? In English we could very well say "He has his lunch." because as you say "have" is commonly used for "eat". There is no hint of a drink or not.

We accept "has" or "is having" lunch for this sentences but as we are trying to teach the verb " τρώω" we show that as the main answer.


ID-007

The pull down definition of μεσημεριανό says that it could also mean brunch. How would one know in Greek the difference between the two? Thank you for putting the course together.


jaye16

As far as I know "brunch" is used in the US as a rather late breakfast sort of early lunch. Hence, the name. There is no specific word in Greek for it so it's either late breakfast or early lunch. Hope that helps. And I'm glad you like the course; you are very welcome.


ID-007

Jaye, Thanks for clarifying the choice of words. BTW, the English brunch is more than shifting the time of either meal. It is actually a combination of the two. The https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunch has a pretty good description of the history and meaning of the term. I enjoy the Greek course very much indeed AND I appreciate your great follow-ups as well! Enjoy the lingot, Daniel.


jaye16

Yes, thank you for the link. It's making me hungry although it's evening here.:-) Many thanks for all your kind words and the lingot.


kate284490

I like the word μεσιμεριανό because its so literal. Like mesimeriano is literally in the middle (μεσι) of the day (μερα)


CemreNayir

I see a meso in there, does it mean middle? Can we divide the word lunch into its particles?


kate284490

(the meal in) The middle of the day


AnCatDubh

Is there a syncope that deletes the η?


fotiosgaridis

@AnCatDubh No, in this sentence there shouldn't be any.


Lng52-._

So, can you add "γεύμα" after "μεσημεριανό"?


jaye16

It's not necessary and would be redundant like he's eating "lunch meal". :-)


Trinity524826

Το άντρας τρώει μεσηειανό


fotiosgaridis

The article το cannot be used with the word άντρας. Also μεσηειανό is wrong. The correct word is μεσημεριανό.


Lng52-._

How about: άνθρωπος (instead of "άντρας")?


fotiosgaridis

άνθρωπος = human so it wouldn't be a correct alternative in this context.


Iulian379474

Why άντρας and not άνδρας?


jaye16

Both are correct and either may be used as a translation if yours was not accepted please let us know where you had it: the web or Android and what kind of exercise it was.


jss.___

What I hear in this sentence is άνδρας not άντρας.


jaye16

The audio here is meant to be "άντρας" simply because that was the first sentence written. This is TTS and can't be expected to be perfect, actually, there is such a small difference that it could be either.


Tiff682774

Can anyone explain why μεσαμεδιανώ was wrong?


fotiosgaridis

This word doesn't exist in Greek.


jaye16

If you spelled it as I see it in your comment you have a spelling mistake.

Look here:

μ ε σ η μ ε ρ ι α ν ό this is the correct spelling.

μ ε σ α μ ε δ ι α ν ώ this is yours. Compare them.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.