"Ο άντρας τρώει μεσημεριανό."

Translation:The man eats lunch.

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "The man has lunch"? "To have lunch" is a common expression in English, I think even more than "To eat lunch". At least I was taught: to have breakfast, to have lunch, to have dinner...

September 6, 2016

ID-007

The pull down definition of μεσημεριανό says that it could also mean brunch. How would one know in Greek the difference between the two? Thank you for putting the course together.

September 2, 2016

jaye16

As far as I know "brunch" is used in the US as a rather late breakfast sort of early lunch. Hence, the name. There is no specific word in Greek for it so it's either late breakfast or early lunch. Hope that helps. And I'm glad you like the course; you are very welcome.

September 2, 2016

ID-007

Jaye, Thanks for clarifying the choice of words. BTW, the English brunch is more than shifting the time of either meal. It is actually a combination of the two. The https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunch has a pretty good description of the history and meaning of the term. I enjoy the Greek course very much indeed AND I appreciate your great follow-ups as well! Enjoy the lingot, Daniel.

September 2, 2016

jaye16

Yes, thank you for the link. It's making me hungry although it's evening here.:-) Many thanks for all your kind words and the lingot.

September 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is there a syncope that deletes the η?

September 5, 2016

fotiosgaridis

@AnCatDubh No, in this sentence there shouldn't be any.

September 5, 2016

Lng52-._

So, can you add "γεύμα" after "μεσημεριανό"?

October 11, 2016

jaye16

It's not necessary and would be redundant like he's eating "lunch meal". :-)

October 11, 2016

Iulian379474

Why άντρας and not άνδρας?

May 15, 2017

jaye16

Both are correct and either may be used as a translation if yours was not accepted please let us know where you had it: the web or Android and what kind of exercise it was.

May 15, 2017

jss.___

What I hear in this sentence is άνδρας not άντρας.

June 9, 2017

jaye16

The audio here is meant to be "άντρας" simply because that was the first sentence written. This is TTS and can't be expected to be perfect, actually, there is such a small difference that it could be either.

June 9, 2017

CemreNayir

I see a meso in there, does it mean middle? Can we divide the word lunch into its particles?

June 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.