"Δεν θέλω επειδή δεν τρέχω."

Translation:I do not want to because I do not run.

September 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanetHunt5

Why is 'I do not want because I do not run' not correct?


flora7369

Why not: I don't want because I don't run?


D_..

For the phrase to be correct in English, it has to be "want to".


Dag465663

But I wrote want to. After making the mistake


MartynMcK

The sentence in current form doesn't make sense - WHAT don't you want to do, to if (NOT) run to be correct the sentence should read "I do not RUN because I do not want to". If something else the gerund must still appear in the first part of the sentence i.e. "I do not want to take part because I do not run".


G.Georgopoulos

Such structures, however, are virtually always part of a dialogue, so that means that any verb has already been mentioned previously. "Do you want to come with me (or "take part", as you've mentioned)? No, I don't want to, because I don't run".


pdog11

Can someone explain to me why it's not:

δεν να θέλω?


DelynVeaud

I put " i don't want to because I don't run" it marked wrong ?


G.Georgopoulos

It's one of the alternatives, however. Please don't forget to send screenshots in such cases so we know what has gone wrong.


Condorandi

I do not hear the "ν" on the second "δεν".


troll1995

It says δε ντρέχω [the dreho]. Natives use this type of conflation all the time.
ν+τ = d
ν+κ = g
ν+ψ = bz
ν+π = b
ν+ξ = gz


Condorandi

Thank you so much! The conflation "ν+π" confuses me because I thought that "μ+π" was "b". Also I understand that "γγ" is pronounced as "ng"?


troll1995

Ν actually "becomes" μ in front of a π and then together they make the b sound. γγ is pronounced as ng but that sound was not mentioned above.


Condorandi

Troll1995, this is very interesting: I have just learned why in Spanish you cannot use an "n" before a "pe" (equivalent of your Greek "π"), however the combination of "mp" in Spanish does not sound like "b". For example: "imperio" (empire in English) that comes directly from Latin and it means "power". I guess the Romans did not use the Greek rule of "ν+π = b".


troll1995

Ancient Greek did not have this conflation too, but that changed over the years.


Dag465663

My answer is correct


Kosta949739

It should also allow "I don't want it because I'm not running" because it could be used in that active context.


G.Georgopoulos

I don't want it=Δεν το θέλω


PauloMuffato

Nice, I could reflect on the use of "it" thanks to this exercise and the comments.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.