"Δεν θέλω επειδή δεν τρέχω."

Translation:I do not want to because I do not run.

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


JanetHunt5

Why is 'I do not want because I do not run' not correct?

October 1, 2017

flora7369

Why not: I don't want because I don't run?

April 7, 2018

D_..
Mod

For the phrase to be correct in English, it has to be "want to".

April 8, 2018

Gitirana

I think that is not the case. "to" could be demanded only if the transitive verb "want" had a verb as its object (say, "I don't want TO go"), but the object can be a noun (say, "I don't want the sneakers") , so there would be no sense in using "to", and the complete sentence could be "I 'don't want THEM because I don't run ", but, after all, there is no context (as it happens in Duo), except for the sentence itself, so we can't suppose a "to" is required...

June 17, 2018

slh123

Want can take a direct object or an objective infinitive, but simply "I don't want" isn't great English and shouldn't be accepted.

Without a direct object written in the Greek, assuming an implied Greek subjunctive/English infinitive is perfectly logical (-> I don't want to). As for whether one could assume an unwritten direct object (-> "I don't want it/them"), that's a question for a native Greek speaker/mod. My gut instinct is that they would write out "δεν το/τα Θέλω."

September 15, 2018

pdog11

Can someone explain to me why it's not:

δεν να θέλω?

September 2, 2016

panagiotis_ts

"Να θέλω" is present subjunctive, which is very rare and is not used in this sentence.

Also, when the verb is in subjunctive or imperative, you have to use "μη(ν)" in order to form negation, not "δε(ν)", which is used in indicative. :-)

September 2, 2016

pdog11

Thank you very much!

September 2, 2016

MartynMckail

The sentence in current form doesn't make sense - WHAT don't you want to do, to if (NOT) run to be correct the sentence should read "I do not RUN because I do not want to". If something else the gerund must still appear in the first part of the sentence i.e. "I do not want to take part because I do not run".

February 14, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Such structures, however, are virtually always part of a dialogue, so that means that any verb has already been mentioned previously. "Do you want to come with me (or "take part", as you've mentioned)? No, I don't want to, because I don't run".

March 8, 2019

DelynVeaud

I put " i don't want to because I don't run" it marked wrong ?

October 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's one of the alternatives, however. Please don't forget to send screenshots in such cases so we know what has gone wrong.

October 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.