"Ο άντρας τρώει το σκόρδο και το λεμόνι."

Translation:The man eats the garlic and the lemon.

2 years ago

19 Comments


richardbeeson
richardbeeson

makes a change from chicken and chips

2 years ago

Kalikur

I think the answers need updating. Apparently 'The man is eating garlic and lemon' is incorrect.

3 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It specifically says "το σκόρδο και το λεμόνι" so the answer needs to be "the garlic and the lemon."

3 months ago

Victoria587638

But Greek always uses articles. And they don't always translate as such.

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Greek uses articles more than English but we can't say "always" and in this case, it would be possible not to use them which would change the form of the translation

1 month ago

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

It really doesn't make sense. No English speaker has ever uttered this sentence. You'd say "the man eats lemon and garlic"

3 weeks ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Duolingo is not a phase book teaching set expressions. We aim to give you the material to say whatever you want. Learning the vocabulary and the way to put sentences together you can learn to make your own sentences which will give you a much broader knowledge of the language. Sometimes odd or whimsical sentences are used just to keep you on y our feet. Smile, this is just one sentence in the thousands that are on the course.

Btw there are whole sites with funny things found on Duo.... on YouTube, Reddit, twitter etc.

3 weeks ago

ID-007
ID-007

Is garlic used a lot in Greek cuisine?

2 years ago

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

Unfortunately yes. :-)

2 years ago

Elenaki.a
Elenaki.a

Haha fortunately, yes!

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Talking about garlic is like being a foreigner in UK and talking about the royal family! No matter what you say, 50% of the people will take offense and 50% will agree with you! NOTE: No offense meant to any of my cousin Jacks, cheers.

2 years ago

Elenaki.a
Elenaki.a

Hahaha I'm going to test that out next time I'm in the UK! I think you're right, garlic is a bit divisive, but really, it's in so many things in Greek cuisine.

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Then I look forward visiting Greece! Give me lemon, olive oil and garlic and I will eat any salad!-) Seriously, I would visit Greece regardless of the food.

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Do come and I hope you have a great time. And great food.

2 years ago

Emily.anne37

...Delicious?

3 months ago

Dabaka93

Can it be "The man eats garlic and lemon" (so without the articles) ?

2 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

If you check out the comment just above yours you'll see your question as been answered.

2 months ago

Dabaka93

Λυπάμαι, I didn't see. Ευχαριστώ! :)

2 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's fine no problem.
Since you are new you might want to have a look at our forum page:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Never hesitate to ask questions. Happy learning.

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.