1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An old tomato"

"An old tomato"

Translation:Stary pomidor

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


5teveO

Would it be possible for you to skip the capital letter at fhe start of the 'pick a word' questions. It would be a better learning experience


Jellei

They are done automatically, so not really.


GabrielCasetta

When should i user "stary" and when should i use "stare" ?


deb396048

I have the same question


404NoChillFound

Stary would be used to describe masculine things, and stare would be used to describe neuter things


Jellei

Yes, as 99% of nouns ending with a consonant.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.