"Sự nghiệp của một cảnh sát rất nguy hiểm."

Translation:The career of a police officer is very dangerous.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Iris.666

i think "policeman" and "police officer" have the same meaning. But why i was wrong when i wrote down "policeman" instead of "police officer" in my translation?

November 13, 2016

Julestheman

Agreed. Policeman and police officer are interchangeable in English. The gender isnt specified so policewoman could be accepted too.

October 4, 2018

NhanTran1

I agree, police officer should be accepted

March 30, 2017

Songve

Pronunciation: "nghiêp" sounds like it has an "m" sound. "Một" lacks the "n" sound I have come to expect in just about every other sentence. What are the rules for these "extra" sounds?

July 3, 2018

stuart743939

The job of a police officer makes more sense here than career

May 25, 2018

Songve

Past two sentences involving "a police officer" did not use "một". Now it does. I know I am probably staring the answer why in the face but I still cannot see...Làm ơn giúp tôi.

June 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.