1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự nghiệp của một cảnh sát r…

"Sự nghiệp của một cảnh sát rất nguy hiểm."

Translation:The career of a police officer is very dangerous.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


Iris.666

i think "policeman" and "police officer" have the same meaning. But why i was wrong when i wrote down "policeman" instead of "police officer" in my translation?


Julestheman

Agreed. Policeman and police officer are interchangeable in English. The gender isnt specified so policewoman could be accepted too.


NhanTran1

I agree, police officer should be accepted


Hannah225435

Tuy nhiên, cảnh sát không có phép giết người da đen.


ADUCCK

The "của một " sounds a lot like " có một"


stuart743939

The job of a police officer makes more sense here than career


_God_.

The speech is way too way to fast for me to understand.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.