"מה ההבדל בין תשוקה לאמונה?"

Translation:What is the difference between passion and faith?

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


parchee

It's interesting that the preposition -ל is used to connect the two options. Can the conjunction -ו also be used, just like the conjunction "and" in the English sencence?

September 29, 2016

GabrielZeee

Yeah as a native speaker, that doesn't sound too odd, though using ל or לבין to connect the next option is much more common and acceptable.

June 17, 2017

eszdee

Can תשוקה also mean desire? How would you say desire in Hebrew?

September 2, 2016

AlmogL

It can mean "desire".

September 4, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I think you can't use -ו by itself as a connector. It would have to be ובין which is much more formal.

December 19, 2016

bone3011

Thats not accurate. You can use -ו . It might be more formal to use לבין or ובין and also ל is correct.

August 9, 2018

clairelanc3

המורה שלנו אמר לנו שצריך לומר האבדל בין... ובין. זה לא מה שאנחנו לומדים בקורס הזה.

January 25, 2019

bone3011

ייתכן והמורה צודק. אך בדיבור לא פורמלי נהוג גם לומר: "להבדיל בין X ל-Y" במקום "להבדיל בין X לבין Y"

שתי האפשרויות נכונות בדיבור לא פורמלי

January 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.