"מה ההבדל בין תשוקה לאמונה?"

Translation:What is the difference between passion and faith?

September 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ma ha'hevdel ben tshuka le'emuna.


parchee

It's interesting that the preposition -ל is used to connect the two options. Can the conjunction -ו also be used, just like the conjunction "and" in the English sencence?


GabrielZeee

Yeah as a native speaker, that doesn't sound too odd, though using ל or לבין to connect the next option is much more common and acceptable.


clairelanc3

המורה שלנו אמר לנו שצריך לומר האבדל בין... ובין. זה לא מה שאנחנו לומדים בקורס הזה.


Yaniv3011

ייתכן והמורה צודק. אך בדיבור לא פורמלי נהוג גם לומר: "להבדיל בין X ל-Y" במקום "להבדיל בין X לבין Y"

שתי האפשרויות נכונות בדיבור לא פורמלי


Batwings13

On an irrelevant, side note, the question itself doesn’t mean much. Passion and faith are two radically different dynamics. The only person who would ask the difference between them is a pseudo-intellectual trying to sound wise.


Theresa754142

I don’t know about that; I’ve been taught the mistaken idea that one’s Christian faith is questionable, that it doesn’t mean very much, unless it’s passionate. (Then my level of passion was of course under the scrutiny of that person).

Someone might ask this Duolingo question while pondering the truth of what he’s being asked to accept as truth.


eszdee

Can תשוקה also mean desire? How would you say desire in Hebrew?


AlmogL

It can mean "desire".


nimafarid2007

a fun fact for anyone interested, the Hebrew word אמונה is cognate with the Arabic word إيمان pronounced as "eemaan", also meaning faith

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.