1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה ההבדל בין תשוקה לאמונה?"

"מה ההבדל בין תשוקה לאמונה?"

Translation:What is the difference between passion and faith?

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


parchee

It's interesting that the preposition -ל is used to connect the two options. Can the conjunction -ו also be used, just like the conjunction "and" in the English sencence?


GabrielZeee

Yeah as a native speaker, that doesn't sound too odd, though using ל or לבין to connect the next option is much more common and acceptable.


Batwings13

On an irrelevant, side note, the question itself doesn’t mean much. Passion and faith are two radically different dynamics. The only person who would ask the difference between them is a pseudo-intellectual trying to sound wise.


eszdee

Can תשוקה also mean desire? How would you say desire in Hebrew?


AlmogL

It can mean "desire".


clairelanc3

המורה שלנו אמר לנו שצריך לומר האבדל בין... ובין. זה לא מה שאנחנו לומדים בקורס הזה.


bone3011

ייתכן והמורה צודק. אך בדיבור לא פורמלי נהוג גם לומר: "להבדיל בין X ל-Y" במקום "להבדיל בין X לבין Y"

שתי האפשרויות נכונות בדיבור לא פורמלי


JessicaDellEra

I think you can't use -ו by itself as a connector. It would have to be ובין which is much more formal.


bone3011

Thats not accurate. You can use -ו . It might be more formal to use לבין or ובין and also ל is correct.


TeribleT

Ma ha'hevdel ben tshuka le'emuna.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.