"Will they have remembered to buy fruit?"

Translation:Avranno ricordato di comprare la frutta?

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


Margaret_S

Why is this NOT a reflexive use of Ricordare?

July 1, 2017

CivisRomanus

Sorry for the late reply, Duolingo stopped notifying us a long time ago, so I found your query only now, just by chance.

Ricordarsi is the reflexive conjugation of ricordare. But this is not a real reflexive use of the verb, because a reflexive verb should express an action which the subject performs upon him/herself (i.e. it reflects upon the subject), such as:

lavarsi = to wash (oneself) up
spostarsi = to move (oneself)
fermarsi = to stop
sedersi = to sit down

But ricordarsi means "to remember (something)", not to "remember oneself". So with this verb, the use of the reflexive conjugation is not consistent with a real reflexive action.
More about this topic can be found in this discussion:
comment/22560975

April 1, 2018

Sean645624

I probably should know this by now, but why do I need to use 'di' here.

September 2, 2016

CivisRomanus

Four Italian verbs can be followed by a second verb (in infinitive form). They are known as modal verbs (verbi servili or verbi modali in Italian):

volere = to want

potere = can, to be able (concerning possibility, permission)

sapere = can, to be able, to know how (concerning capability, knowledge, know-how)

dovere = must, to have to

For instance:

  • (Io) voglio parlare = I want to speak.

  • (Loro) devono andare. = They must go.

A handful of other verbs can take the same construction (1st verb inflected + 2nd verb infinitive), but, strictly speaking, they are not considered modals. Among the most common ones are:

amare = to love, be fond of (doing something)

desiderare = to wish

preferire = to prefer

osare = to dare

essere solito = to do (something) usually, to use to

piacere = to like, be fond of [this verb uses a particular construction, and literally means 'to be likeable to' or 'to be liked by']

fare = to make (someone) do, to have (something) done by [this is only one of its several meanings]

For instance:

  • (Io) amo riposare = I love to rest.

  • (Loro) preferiscono uscire = They prefer to go out.

  • (Noi) facciamo riparare l'auto = We have the car repaired.

A larger number of verbs can be followed by a second verb in infinitive form, but a simple preposition must be inserted between the two, either a or di (depending on the first verb). The preposition acts as a link between the two.

ricordare di... + 2nd verb (infinitive) = to remember to ...

ricordare di comprare = to remember to buy

ricordare di scrivere = to remember to write

ricordare di telefonare = to remember to telephone

Other examples:

riuscire a vincere = to succeed in winning

riuscire a fuggire = to succeed in escaping

provare a uscire = to try to go out,

provare a leggere = to try to read

decidere di tornare = to decide to come back

decidere di rinunciare = to decide to quit

finire di lavorare = to finish working

finire di scrivere = to finish writing

...and so on.

These verbs that take a preposition when they are followed by a second verb are known as aspectual verbs (verbi aspettuali, or verbi fraseologici in Italian).


With regard to Duolingo's sentence, Avranno ricordato di comprare la frutta? is perfectly correct. However, most native speakers would use the verb in the reflexive conjugation (but without a real reflexive meaning, i.e. a so-called pronominal verb), ricordarsi :

  • (Loro) si saranno ricordati di comprare la frutta?
September 2, 2016

ellisfeigenblatt

Thank you for your excellent explanation. May i use avranno and saranno interchangeably?

April 25, 2019

CivisRomanus

Sorry for the late reply, I do not receive notifications and I found your query by chance coming back to this page.
No, you can't use the auxiliaries avere and essere interchangeably.
Ricordare (transitive verb) takes avere, ricordarsi (reflexive conjugation) takes essere.
Using essere with ricordare produces the passive voice of the verb ("to be remembered", a different meaning), while using avere with ricordarsi is wrong.

July 17, 2019

ellisfeigenblatt

Thank you, again.

July 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.