"The girl steps out onto the street and walks down to the water."

Translation:A lány kilép az utcára és lesétál a vízhez.

September 2, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

could we use vizre also?

September 2, 2016

RyagonIV

It would call for Jesus-like qualities. Or a boat.

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

"onto the water"? That doesn't seem to be what the English sentence is saying.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

Nor is the Hungarian sentence. If you walk, you can walk "a vízhez". But, if it is not meant quite literally, -ra/-re is also used sometimes. Folyóra, tóra, Balatonra, stb. It may or may not mean the water body itself.

September 16, 2016

Krisbaudi

What is wrong with lemegy - for walk down?

March 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Nothing in principle, but megy is a much more general word than sétál. Usually this course goes for these translations: megy - to go; sétál - to walk.

March 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.