"Αυτό είναι το δείπνο."

Translation:This is the dinner.

September 2, 2016

15 Comments


ID-007

What is the difference between βραδινό and δείπνο?

September 2, 2016

panagiotis_ts

They both mean "dinner" (the meal that somebody eats in the evening). Their only difference is that "δείπνο" is more formal. :-)

September 2, 2016

ID-007

Thanks Panagiotis. It is good to hear from you again!

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, in addition to what Panagiotis has written in my home for example we use "δειπνο" for whichever is the fuller meal. So, Sunday afternoon would be "δείπνο". Το βραδινό tends to be lighter.

September 2, 2016

panagiotis_ts

So it changes from one region to another. At least in my family we use both "δείπνο" and "βραδινό" for the meal in the evening, but "δείπνο" is usually with other relatives or friends and mostly in formal occasions (like Christmas, New Year's Eve, etc), while "βραδινό" can be even a glass of milk and some cookies in front of the telly. :-)

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'd say we were in agreement. That's why I used Sunday afternoon as an example because that's when the kids come with their kids etc. And you are so right to mention the holidays. We use two tables on those days. :-)

September 2, 2016

ID-007

Thanks for the additional information Jaye. When I visit Greece, I will keep in mind which days to visit my friends! Enjoy the lingot.

September 2, 2016

wchargin

Ah, interesting. In some regions of the U.S., this distinction appears between supper and dinner; dinner is the fullest meal of the day (whatever that may be), and supper the meal at evening time. Here is a related thread on ELU.SE.

September 9, 2016

woozlification

In the UK the meals are all different depending on where you're from, background, etc. As a kid our 3 were breakfast, dinner and tea. You might have afternoon tea at around 4 pm- cakes, etc. Elevenses at 10 or 11 am, and if you had a late night meal before bedtime it would be supper. The best of course, is the midnight snack, and involves a raid on the fridge and kitchen cupboards...

March 23, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the comment it helps clarify a word with different usage depending on where we live.

March 24, 2019

passhave857

Hold on, why can't i use this meal is dinner? Dinner is technically a meal right. Please i am so confused!

January 23, 2017

wchargin

The sentence "Αυτό είναι το δείπνο" translates to "This is [the] dinner." The translation of "This meal is dinner" would be "Αυτό το γεύμα είναι δείπνο." Note the difference: in both languages, the first sentence contains just one noun (dinner), while the second contains two (meal and dinner).

So, the problem isn't that you didn't understand the sentence properly, but rather that you added in words that weren't in the original. It's analogous to translating "This is a dog" to "This is a cute dog"—while it may be true, it's not really correct to add it. :-)

January 24, 2017

DebUlma

I said, 'This is dinner' and got it wrong. In English, we wouldn't include 'the'.

May 22, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Depending on the context we might want "the". "This is the dinner I prepared for the children." But we have added a choice without "the". Thanks for reminding us.

May 22, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Here is the Oxford definition of meal: Any of the regular occasions in a day when a reasonably large amount of food is eaten: So, breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper are meals but in Eng. we do not say "this meal is dinner" we say simply "this is dinner" or "this is supper" etc. You can say we had a meal. It is just the nature of the use in English.

January 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.