"Two years is too much time."

Translation:שנתיים זה יותר מדי זמן.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


PedroAOrtega

Could I also use a copula here instead of זה? For example, would שנתיים הם יותר מדי זמן work?

September 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it works (except it's שנתיים הן יותר מדי זמן, as שנה is feminine).

September 3, 2016

David-720

I used הן which was accepted so it appears that the זה is incorrect and should be זאת

November 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

The copulas זה/זאת/אלה usually match the second noun in "<noun> is <noun>" type of sentences. זמן is masculine so זה is right answer.

November 5, 2016

CarrieYael

Thanks for this, Radagast. I had been confused on this point as well.

November 19, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Are you sure of this? I would have written things like כׇּל עֲבוֹדָתֵךְ הִיא בִּזְבֵּז־זְמַן all your work is a waste of time or אֶצְלוֹ כׇּל הַחַיִּם הֵם חֻפְשָׁה His whole life is a vacation...

April 12, 2019

radagastthebrown

I was talking about "z-copula", i.e. זה/זאת/אלה. Also, what I wrote is not 100% accurate, and many times זה is used even when both nouns are not singular masculine. I'm not sure if there are strict rules.

April 15, 2019

srh1056

Why does יותר מדי come before זמן? Isn't it an adjective?

September 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's not an adjective, it's a quantifier.

September 25, 2018

srh1056

Thanks!

September 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.