"החזיר מדבר אליהם."

Translation:The pig is talking to them.

September 2, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachDjazmin

Are other people having trouble differentiating הם and הן in the listening ones?


amyleebell

Yep. I got this one wrong. I have trouble telling the difference when there's no associated verb.


Mosalf

It's very difficult to me. It is worse to distinguish להם from לכם


KeismerEsc1

Differenciate the brief guttural 'kh' produced in the throut, is a brief but yet understandable sound


TeribleT

When I use a smart device without Bluetooth speaker or headphones yes, but when I am using an external audio source I can hear it fine. It makes a huge difference. 31 Dec 2018


IgorKupriy

They'd better stop drinking!


Larry824711

הרבה יותר מדי יין!


TaraPride

I agree, "Charlotte's Web" comes immediately to mind. Hasn't it been translated into many languages, including Hebrew?


Carlahna

Looks like somebody took their crazy pills this morning...


zion11dotcom

and somebody doesn't need them

"WHO?" you ask with a slightly deranged look

i hesitate, instantly regretting my comment, but i manage to mumble "uhhh... i mean some people who used to write comments around 2017, never mind"


IngeborgHa14

How do you know whether the pig talks אֲלֵיהֶם to them [ale(y)hem] or עֲלֵיהֶם about them [ale(y)hem]?


YardenNB

If Avshalom Kor says this sentence, you don't know. If any other Israeli says it, including the DL speaker, אליהם is pronounced /eleyhem/.


rich739183

Yarden, your comment here agrees with one that I read on another page, and what I hear in this page's recording, but your later comment replying to Theresa in this thread seems to say the opposite.
Am I misinterpreting that later one, or in that one were you addressing only Theresa's more restrictive question about the isolated letters אֲ and עֲ rather than the initial vowel sounds of the whole words אֲלֵיהֶם and עֲלֵיהֶם?

b107 rich739183


YardenNB

Yes, the other comment is just about ע vs א.


rich739183

Thank you!

b107 rich739183


JordanGrim3

I have the same problem too. Sometimes if I wonder if I'm just not used to distinguishing the vowel sounds? But other times I wonder if it is all the same.


Theresa754142

א with a khataf patakh and ע with a khataf patakh are pronounced the same by most speakers.


YardenNB

They are pronounced the same by at least 99.9% of native speakers (for the other 0.1% or less, I'm sure youtube has some examples).


RuthZ1..

If the ע is pronounced correctly there should not be a problem telling the difference. I'm sure you said somewhere that you are studying Biblical Hebrew, Ingeborg. So you know the traditional phonetic transcription of these sounds. In real life, not many people are going to talk to pigs, unless it's a pet with a name. If the meaning is not clear from the context, even a modern Hebrew speaker will be able to emphasise the correct sound. It's just like the indefinite article in English, normally pronounced as a shewa, but if it's important to emhasise the indefiniteness of something, then you will say "a" like the letter of the alphabet.


ShalomWags

Interestingly, I wrote עליהם and should have been wrong but got it right. I think they should fix that. Just want to be honest.


danny912421

ha-chazír medabér eleihém.


HTIKVA

this must be the first kosher talking pig


CarissaS103

Technically long pork isn't kosher either.


BodoEggert

It's a reference to the Romans


AniOhevYayin

That's very clever, so have a lingot. For those who want to know more about this, here's a link: https://www.thetorah.com/article/why-rome-is-likened-to-a-boar


AniOhevYayin

החזיר מזכיר להם שהוא לא כשר


Mabel544786

I belive the English animal sound is oink, oink, but I am not good enough in the English language so I have to interpret his body-language if I want to understand what he is trying to say to me....I guess there aren't many pigs in Israel, but does it exist a hebrew word for the sounds the pigs express?


IngeborgHa14

Well, חֲזִירִים נוֹחֲרִים אוֹינְקְ אוֹינְקְ, so no big difference. Norwegian swines make nøf nøf, Dutch ones knor knor, German ones grunz grunz and Polish pigs chrum chrum*, so there is enough room for different onomatopoetic words. Here is a nice list for other animals in Hebrew.


CarissaS103

All animals are equal but some are more equal than others.


IngeborgHa14

כׇּל הַחַיּוֹת שָׁווֹת אַךְ יֵשׁ חַיּוֹת שָׁווֹת יוֹתֵר מֵהָאֲחֵרִים


Mosalf

האם טראמפ החזיר ?


sheila547646

I now display a turtle vocalizing butit doesn't work ??? does anyone know whats going on???


Theresa754142

There’s no slow down option for this Hebrew course. I’ve heard people say before there’s a turtle button which doesn’t work, so you’ll just have to train your ear to make out the sounds. It comes with time; I know because it’s true for me, and I catch on to distinguishing sounds very slowly.


gina.blank

I am not getting the difference between these new prepositions and the old ones. I don't understand why this sentence isn't: החזיר מדבר להם And this is pretty much the same issue I'm having with each of preposition. What the $#&* is a "plural stem"?


AniOhevYayin

Some verbs take ל, such as לעזור (to help), but ל is not used with מדבר. You can use על, as in אני מדבר עליה, "I'm talking about her." Prepositions don't always match up in languages, which is why prepositions can be so difficult. Stem discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37806319 Also: https://www.reddit.com/r/hebrew/comments/6ueqx9/preposition_singular_stems_vs_plural_stems/


gina.blank

Thank you--hopefully this will help me understand when to use which endings (e.g. ם או יהם)


HTIKVA

Though I'm kosher, I want one!!!!!!!


LeahLapidus

I assumed the pig was speaking ABOUT them.


Theresa754142

That would be החזיר מדבר עליהם. I think that last word usually sounds identical to ‏אליהם and the difference is only apparent in writing.


EliyelPerea

Oing, oing, oing..... (´・(oo)・`)


rich739183

Is your native language Spanish? A pig's snort, or grunt, is described in English as "oink"; I've read that it's אוינק in Hebrew.

b201 rich739183


Shalom698163

How do you know if its TO THEM or ABOUT THEM just from the spoken sentence


Theresa754142

I think that it would be impossible to tell, because in fast speech, the ah sound of ‏ עליהם aleihem and the eh sound of אליהם eleihem would both tend to sound like uh.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.