"Does he wear a tie?"

Translation:Φοράει γραβάτα;

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


Euan007

should there not be an αυτος at the end? there is nothing here to show the masculine/feminine. What would the difference be between this and "does SHE wear a tie?"

November 5, 2017

jaye16

You have hit the jackpot. Of course, there is nothing to indicate whether it is a he,she or it. This is exactly what we have in the incubator >> he/she/it. Any of these are correct translations.

November 5, 2017

Selket62

Can someone tell me, why φοράει μια γραβάτα is wrong?

September 2, 2016

jaye16

It's very good indeed and I'll add it to the link. Thank you.

September 2, 2016

Dublin

"Φοραει μια γραβατα;" should be an acceptable answer.

October 2, 2016

Xapns

"Αυτος φοραει γραβατα;" should also be acceptable.

November 28, 2016

Jon345104

Why is Πίνει νερό το κουτάβι in the suggestion drop down box when touch "Does"

September 11, 2018

jaye16

I have just checked the incubator and there is no sign of such a mix -up. What kind of exercise was it? If you have a screenshot you should report this since it is clearly a technical error.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

September 11, 2018

Jon345104

How do you search DL to find excecise

September 13, 2018

GreekEman2018

I entered "Φοράει αυτός μία γραβάτα;" and it was accepted as correct...not sure if that is proper but it worked.

September 21, 2018

jaye16

Yes, it's fine. And as you see one of the accepted translations. It could also be: "Φοράει αυτή μια ..."

September 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.