1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Does he wear a tie?"

"Does he wear a tie?"

Translation:Φοράει γραβάτα;

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


Xapns

"Αυτος φοραει γραβατα;" should also be acceptable.


Selket62

Can someone tell me, why φοράει μια γραβάτα is wrong?


jaye16

It's very good indeed and I'll add it to the link. Thank you.


Dublin

"Φοραει μια γραβατα;" should be an acceptable answer.


Euan007

should there not be an αυτος at the end? there is nothing here to show the masculine/feminine. What would the difference be between this and "does SHE wear a tie?"


jaye16

You have hit the jackpot. Of course, there is nothing to indicate whether it is a he,she or it. This is exactly what we have in the incubator >> he/she/it. Any of these are correct translations.


GreekEman2018

I entered "Φοράει αυτός μία γραβάτα;" and it was accepted as correct...not sure if that is proper but it worked.


jaye16

Yes, it's fine. And as you see one of the accepted translations. It could also be: "Φοράει αυτή μια ..."


Jon345104

Why is Πίνει νερό το κουτάβι in the suggestion drop down box when touch "Does"


jaye16

I have just checked the incubator and there is no sign of such a mix -up. What kind of exercise was it? If you have a screenshot you should report this since it is clearly a technical error.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Jon345104

How do you search DL to find excecise


LeonAchill

How would you know it was a question rather than just: 'wears tie'? If you where speaking it, would the intonation be the only way?


jaye16

Yes, since there is not a special way to create a question in Greek you understand that it is a question when spoken only by the intonation.


LeonAchill

Thanks, that really helps.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.