1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is a plate."

"It is a plate."

Translation:Αυτό είναι ένα πιάτο.

September 2, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Γιατί δεν μπορώ να γράφω "Είναι πιάτο", αλλά "Είναι ένα πιάτο" μόνο;


jaye16
    Mod

    It has been added.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much!


spirosun1

      What I typed was correct with an english keyboard. This should either be accepted, or we should have a greek keyboard


jaye16
      Mod

      At the moment we can only accept Greek. Here is a good virtual keyboard. There may be others but I use this and it is very good. And with one click you have a few excellent dictionaries and a text translator. The text translator is not precise but it can be helpful.


spirosun1

      Danke, Grazie, Thank You, Ευχαριστώ, спасибо jaye16 (I copy-pasted from Google Translate).


jaye16
      Mod

      You're welcome, παρακαλώ, Пожалуйста (same source :-)) Happy to be of help. We are preparing a Resouce page with some other helpful items where users can ask questions such as yours. So, users can have things all in one place and we can add to it as the questions come in. Best of luck on all your courses and keep those questions coming.


spirosun1

      You got it jaye16!


jaye16
      Mod

      Super. Some of the dictionaries have a "listening" icon which is a great help for single words. I just sent it to someone who had trouble with Greek χ.


HastaLaVista83

      Greek "πιάτο" is exactly like Italian "piatto" both meaning "plate" (and also very similar in English). The German adjective "platt" could also be a cognate as it means "flat" like a flat surface (a plate is flat that's why).


troll1995
      Mod

      Greek and italian πιάτο and piatto come from latin platus which was a loanword from greek πλατύς (this word is still in use) meaning "wide, flat". Platt also comes form latin platus through French.


Tony841611

      No greek dictionary


jaye16
      Mod

      Just check here for the best way to learn:

      TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.


Irmgard505759

      It is too difficult to have a greek key board on my computer!! That's why I cannot write in greek. SORRY

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.