"לאבא שלי יש בקבוק יין ישן."

Translation:My dad has an old wine bottle.

September 2, 2016

13 Comments


houthakker72

How would we express a slightly different emphasis:

"My father has a bottle of old wine"

?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

בקבוק של יין ישן

September 3, 2016

Allan892482

I think that בקבוק יין ישן the wine or the bottle could be old

July 6, 2017

YdidyahTal

Why are they using a ל and not a ה?

June 10, 2017

RichardPla371933

Is the bottle old or the wine old?

November 29, 2016

NamPhamQua

I translated There is an old wine bottle for my dad, and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain? Thank you.

December 30, 2016

airelibre

In this case "for", meaning something like "for the benefit of", is translated as בשביל.

יש בקבוק ישן בשביל אבא שלי

The construction -יש ל is almost always used to say "to have".

December 30, 2016

mahchosek

I answered my father has an old wine bottle this was marked wrong why does there have to be the inclusion of the word got

June 5, 2017

airelibre

It's not obligatory. I can assure you that you made another small mistake somewhere else in the sentence.

June 5, 2017

arijun

So בקבוק יין can mean both a bottle of wine and a wine bottle (the latter just talking about the glass object)? How do you specify one or the other?

July 15, 2017

Allan892482

בקבוק ישן של יין\בקבוק של יין ישן

July 16, 2017

AaronGraha20

Can you also say יש לאבא שלי בקבוק יין ישן? And if so what is the difference

March 27, 2018

Mabel544786

So this sentence is about the bottle, not the wine, it is the bottle that is old, not the wine...

November 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.