1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לאבא שלי יש בקבוק יין ישן."

"לאבא שלי יש בקבוק יין ישן."

Translation:My dad has an old wine bottle.

September 2, 2016

24 Comments


houthakker72

How would we express a slightly different emphasis:

"My father has a bottle of old wine"

?


airelibre

בקבוק של יין ישן


EileenFrances

I am finding בקבוק ייו confusing since it seems to mean both ‘bottle of wine’ and ‘wine bottle’ which, as others have pointed out, are not the same thing in English. (For non-native speakers - ‘bottle of wine’ is about the wine, as in: I’ll bring a bottle of wine to dinner. ‘Wine bottle’ is about the bottle, as in: I collect old bottles, especially wine bottles.) So this בקבוק יין is driving me nuts because I read the sentence as: My dad has an old bottle of wine. Which is completely different from My dad has an old wine bottle. Would an Israeli rely on context to know the difference? Or am I confused in my understanding of this whole thing?


Donald288745

Hebrew is ambiguous sometimes, like English or any language. There always exist ways to disabmiquate a phrase.


AniOhevYayin

Yes, it can be confusing at first, esp. if it's a first Semitic language. See airelibre above for the של construction for "bottle of," which Israelis use to disambiguate + the adjective gets placed appropriately.


Allan892482

I think that בקבוק יין ישן the wine or the bottle could be old


zion11dotcom

L*-aba sheli yesh bakbúk yáin yashán

(* formal pronounciation leh)


YdidyahTal

Why are they using a ל and not a ה?


JGduolingoer

Review possessives 1 and read the tips and notes.


RichardPla371933

Is the bottle old or the wine old?


AniOhevYayin

The wine bottle is old. ישן describes the wine bottle. The sentence doesn't elaborate about whether the wine has been drunk, so if there is still wine in the bottle, then the wine is implicitly old, too, but the sentence construction makes the wine bottle that which is old.


dovbear57

כנראה שאתה אוהב יין -- אתה יודע להסביר גם על הבקבוקים! י


EileenFrances

I’m not sure but I believe, based on the lesson notes, that the adjective applies to the construct state as a whole, meaning that בקבוק ייו is one unit of thing which is old. So, it’s not a bottle of old wine. But your question is excellent because does it mean an old [wine bottle] or an old [bottle of wine]? Or both? I hope someone clarifies this.


NamPhamQua

I translated There is an old wine bottle for my dad, and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain? Thank you.


airelibre

In this case "for", meaning something like "for the benefit of", is translated as בשביל.

יש בקבוק ישן בשביל אבא שלי

The construction -יש ל is almost always used to say "to have".


mahchosek

I answered my father has an old wine bottle this was marked wrong why does there have to be the inclusion of the word got


airelibre

It's not obligatory. I can assure you that you made another small mistake somewhere else in the sentence.


arijun

So בקבוק יין can mean both a bottle of wine and a wine bottle (the latter just talking about the glass object)? How do you specify one or the other?


Allan892482

בקבוק ישן של יין\בקבוק של יין ישן


AaronGraha20

Can you also say יש לאבא שלי בקבוק יין ישן? And if so what is the difference


Mabel544786

So this sentence is about the bottle, not the wine, it is the bottle that is old, not the wine...


AniOhevYayin

Yes, the wine bottle is old. See my response about this question above.


6oKcN7ZB

I wrote the right but the answer sad wrong why ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.