1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój sąsiad często mi pomagał…

"Mój sąsiad często mi pomagał."

Translation:My neighbor often helped me.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


MichaelEst116551

I would think that "My neighbor frequently helped me" should be accepted


Jellei

Yeah, added.


RobinB896941

In another exercise Duo had us translate "on mi bardzo pomógł [he helped me a lot], rather than "...pomagał."

What's going on here?


Jellei

Perfective vs imperfective.

"pomógł" = he helped me in some specific situation.

"pomagał" = he helped me 'generally', therefore either it focuses on the action (he was helping me the whole summer), or he helped me in multiple situations.

In that another exercise you mentioned, "pomagał" would also make some sense.

Here you can only have imperfective "pomagał", as you also have "often".


RobinB896941

[Edited] Thanks for your explanation - though perfective vs. imperfective will continue to trip me up for some time yet.

The various past tenses, including their gender sensitivity, are (to me) the greatest obstacles I've so far encountered in Polish. When I first hit them, I seriously considered abandoning the course...


Jellei

Oh yeah, I don't know what I wrote... only "pomagał" works here.

Edited my comment.


RobinB896941

Thanks for proof-reading your original comment and resolving the contradiction :)

To reflect this I've radically edited mine.


palitwin

"My neighbor helped me often." is also correct English yet marked me wrong.


Jellei

We somehow missed it. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.