1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat chicken?"

"Do you eat chicken?"

Translation:Bạn có ăn thịt gà không?

September 2, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

HalKomelem

For "Do you eat chicken?" why is there a "có" in "Bạn có ăn thịt gà không"?

September 2, 2016

CodyStough1

There is a subject + có + predicate + không? Form for questions

April 17, 2017

KhaBui

You can say, bạn ăn gà không or bạn có ăn gà không, it is true.

October 14, 2018

JacobLangd1

I am new to learning but i belive the có / không makes it a yes/no question, though có is often omitted.

October 4, 2016

leonprimrose

Why thit instead of ga? Doesnt this translate to "do you eat meat?" Instead of "do you eat chicken"?

February 20, 2017

Julian960527

Thịt works like a classifier; it specifies we're talking about chicken meat, as opposed to asking about that chicken that was running around earlier. In such a case, thịt is not used 'instead of' gà, but accompanies and precedes it; thịt gà.

March 2, 2017

Geo962894

Yes, but as I remember a food classifier is món. So which is preferable in this situation thịt gà or món gà? As I see it, thịt is used when asking about eating chicken in general in life in any kind of dish. So if the answer is no it means I never ever eat chicken. But if used món it means I'm asking about some specific kind of dish. So I guess món is incorrect here. Is anything I wrote right?

March 31, 2017

Julian960527

I will preface by noting that I am a heritage speaker, and that my knowledge is very imbalanced, and often relies on information I've intuitively absorbed, and not always correctly—but in this example I would agree that yes, using 'món gà' can imply a specific chicken dish.

April 6, 2017

polyglotplz

I am wondering that as well

September 14, 2016

Hillary602594

My answer "Bạn ăn cóm gà không?" Was marked right, except the "cóm" was corrected to "con". I thought that "con" was the classifier used when talking about the animal and "cóm" (sp?) was used when talking about the chicken as food.

May 29, 2018

tingtong9

why some question have 'có' but some question doesn't have it

August 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.