1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat chicken?"

"Do you eat chicken?"

Translation:Bạn có ăn thịt gà không?

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


HalKomelem

For "Do you eat chicken?" why is there a "có" in "Bạn có ăn thịt gà không"?


CodyStough1

There is a subject + có + predicate + không? Form for questions


chiasthmatic

I thought I understood what predicate means but I don’t understand it in this context.


NickVu

Basically có goes before the verb.


KhaBui

You can say, bạn ăn gà không or bạn có ăn gà không, it is true.


JacobLangd1

I am new to learning but i belive the có / không makes it a yes/no question, though có is often omitted.


leonprimrose

Why thit instead of ga? Doesnt this translate to "do you eat meat?" Instead of "do you eat chicken"?


Julian960527

Thịt works like a classifier; it specifies we're talking about chicken meat, as opposed to asking about that chicken that was running around earlier. In such a case, thịt is not used 'instead of' gà, but accompanies and precedes it; thịt gà.


Geo962894

Yes, but as I remember a food classifier is món. So which is preferable in this situation thịt gà or món gà? As I see it, thịt is used when asking about eating chicken in general in life in any kind of dish. So if the answer is no it means I never ever eat chicken. But if used món it means I'm asking about some specific kind of dish. So I guess món is incorrect here. Is anything I wrote right?


Julian960527

I will preface by noting that I am a heritage speaker, and that my knowledge is very imbalanced, and often relies on information I've intuitively absorbed, and not always correctly—but in this example I would agree that yes, using 'món gà' can imply a specific chicken dish.


tingtong9

why some question have 'có' but some question doesn't have it


Hillary602594

My answer "Bạn ăn cóm gà không?" Was marked right, except the "cóm" was corrected to "con". I thought that "con" was the classifier used when talking about the animal and "cóm" (sp?) was used when talking about the chicken as food.


polyglotplz

I am wondering that as well


s.aitken88

Oh look another grammatical structure that hasn't been covered anywhere yet in the course...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.