1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This woman drinks a lot of w…

"This woman drinks a lot of wine."

Translation:האישה הזאת שותה הרבה יין.

September 2, 2016

28 Comments


joelnaqqar

What is ההיא? How is it pronounced and what does it mean?


IngeborgHa14

It means "that woman". הַהִיא [hahi] is the distant demonstative pronoun


BorisB20

I think, its a "the she". Pronounced as "ha hi". ה-the, היא-she.


TeribleT

the she isn't grammatically possible in English. (or any the + pronoun)


IngeborgHa14

Well, you recognized the two elements correctly, but you have to know that you can use the personal pronouns as the distant demonstrative pronouns: הָאִשָּׁה הַהִיא "that woman".


Sheva_Chaya

Why הזו and not הזאת


TeribleT

it's now showing הזאת


jcoppieters

יותר מדי יין? לא!...


zion11dotcom

ha-ishah ha-zot shotah harbeh yáin


dorkami

The answer given is יין רב, would that be different from יין הרבה?


AnCatDubh

You mean *הַרְבֵּה יַיִן, and yes, the former would make you sound ridiculously pretentious.


HTIKVA

what's wrong with האישה הזאת שותה הרבה יין


TeribleT

exactly the same as the answer. It's ok!


HTIKVA

what's wrong with: האישה הזאת שותה הרבה יין


HTIKVA

, is not the wright answer?., האישה הזו שותה הרבה יין


JimCopelan1

Why is there a ה before רבה?


IngeborgHa14

This is not a form of רַב (root רבב), which you put after the noun, like in יַ֫יִן רַב "much wine", but the adverb הַרְבֵּה, which you put before the noun and which cannot change its form. Etymologically this is the absolute infinitive of הִרְבָּה "he increased" (root רבה)


blessewe

You are so helpful! I'm grateful you are taking this course, too!


JimCopelan1

So this is NOT the same word as used in the expression, "תודה רבה לך?"


EmilyConkl10

Wיhy הזו instead of השה?


TeribleT

Emily:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/he#Determiners

"This/That There isn't a clear distinction in Hebrew between "this" and "that": both are covered by זה (masculine - ze) and זאת (feminine - zot). זו (zo) is also a common equivalent for זאת, and we accept it as an answer but we stick to זאת throughout the course.

We have seen that to say "this is a dog" we put זה first:

זה כלב

To say "this dog", we put זה after the noun, as if it were a normal adjective, and it requires ה, like other adjectives:

this dog = הכלב הזה

this cow = הפרה הזאת"


TeribleT

Emily, I don't know where you got השה.

הזו = this

Have you seen the tips and notes? Maybe that would help.


danny912421

Do you mean הזה? That is for masculine and הזו or הזאת for feminine nouns.


ArcturusArcturus

I have asked Israelies and no one says ההיא, everyone uses form הזאת, when referring to the female object or a woman. This is in case anyone wants to know, l have also never heard this on the streets. Additionally this form was not taught in the course prior to this point, so it is a glitch in the AI algoritm: i.e. to give to the student something above his level of understanding. So far I have seen Duolingo doing it during excersises when you come back to repeat the materials just learned.


YonahSher

For this woman I wrote האישה האלא. Is this wrong, since אלא also means these?


danny912421

Not quite. אלא means "but rather", so putting that here makes no sense. These women would be הנשים האלה. This woman is האישה הזאת or האישה הזו (more formal)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.