"This woman drinks a lot of wine."

Translation:האישה הזאת שותה הרבה יין.

September 2, 2016

19 Comments


joelnaqqar

What is ההיא? How is it pronounced and what does it mean?

November 21, 2016

IngeborgHa14

It means "that woman". הַהִיא [hahi] is the distant demonstative pronoun

May 1, 2018

BorisB20

I think, its a "the she". Pronounced as "ha hi". ה-the, היא-she.

May 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

the she isn't grammatically possible in English. (or any the + pronoun)

November 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, you recognized the two elements correctly, but you have to know that you can use the personal pronouns as the distant demonstrative pronouns: הָאִשָּׁה הַהִיא "that woman".

November 15, 2018

jcoppieters

יותר מדי יין? לא!...

June 9, 2017

dorkami

The answer given is יין רב, would that be different from יין הרבה?

November 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

You mean *הרבה יין, and yes, the former would make you sound ridiculously pretentious.

November 7, 2016

Batsheva_Chaya

Why הזו and not הזאת

January 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

it's now showing הזאת

November 15, 2018

HTIKVA

, is not the wright answer?., האישה הזו שותה הרבה יין

January 21, 2018

HTIKVA

what's wrong with האישה הזאת שותה הרבה יין

February 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

exactly the same as the answer. It's ok!

November 15, 2018

HTIKVA

what's wrong with: האישה הזאת שותה הרבה יין

February 4, 2018

D.EstherNJ

That's it. Call the AA!

May 11, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why is there a ה before רבה?

June 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This is not a form of רַב (root רבב), which you put after the noun, like in יַ֫יִן רַב "much wine", but the adverb הַרְבֵּה, which you put before the noun and which cannot change its form. Etymologically this is the absolute infinitive of הִרְבָּה "he increased" (root רבה)

June 14, 2018

JimCopelan1

So this is NOT the same word as used in the expression, "תודה רבה לך?"

June 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Exactly!

June 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.