"Lerepülnek a madarak a kertbe."

Translation:The birds fly down to the garden.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


Paul607642

Why not "are flying"?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

That is also good.

September 16, 2016

AzzyDassler

A similar sentence from a different lesson -- "A madarak az erdőbe repülnek." -- makes me curious: What's the difference between the two word orders? Is it that in one the word order is neutral, and that in the other the place gets into the focus position? Or what?

March 16, 2018

Judit294350

In the one in this lesson the focus is on flying down - what and where are not as important. In "A madarak az erdőbe repülnek." where the birds are flying to is important (the question would have been Where did the birds fly? rather than what did the birds do?).

March 16, 2018

JanTatouse

Those damn birds that cannot choose between flying simply and continuously just screwed up my strengthening skills progress :D

October 6, 2016

Elmoreserve

Actually, as I understand, there is no continuous tense in Hungarian, so both should be accepted.

June 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    OK since this sentence starts with a verb I think it should be a question! Anyone one know why or if I am wrong?

    June 19, 2017

ion1122

    Eric, it is English that starts questions with a verb, not Hungarian.

    Like English, Hugarian can start questions with a question word ('hol', etc.). But otherwise word order is the same in Hungarian as for a declarative sentence, and Hungarian relies on intonation instead of word order.

    July 13, 2017

Judit294350

    No, it is not a question. In this case the verb is stressed. It is the flying down - not the birds or garden that is most important ie the birds fly down to the garden (they don't fly away or go for a walk or teach a kindergarten class)

    June 19, 2017

Ishana92

    just to be clear, this is not landing in the garden, just going from somewhere higher to fly in the garden?

    February 24, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.