"הכל בסדר?"

Translation:Is everything OK?

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


sixaxis

I think "All good?" should be accepted as well...

October 14, 2016

pe.petrova

"everything fine" should also be accepted as an answer, or?

October 12, 2016

Hannah649004

I think the audio has changed for this sentence. I've come back to review this chapter having completed it a little while ago and "הכל" now sounds like "תכל". Has anyone else noticed this?

December 26, 2017

emaad8

כן אני

December 15, 2018

oblivioushaze

I observed this in a few recordings in duo. It is a technical issue ocurring when the recording starts at the same time as the sound. The clipping noise interferes with the ה and your brain "hears" something like ת (since "t" has also a clickalike sound at the beginning when the tongue touches the palate).

If you want an extra exercise ;-) try listening closely a couple of times and you might hear "t 'ha kol beseder" since the click and ה occur not precisely at the same time but follow very closely on each other.

February 26, 2019

MichaelM.S2

I think that "Everything in order?" should also be acceptable. It might not be the best grammar, but it is used in conversation that way.

December 28, 2017

clairelanc3

Usually you don't reject a sentence just because the ? Is missing!

July 7, 2018

sam_wise_gamgee

ha kol beseder?

August 5, 2018

emaad8

I hear תכל !

December 15, 2018

AnthonySer365691

i entered "is everything ok?" and checked it incorrect

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.