"הכל בסדר?"

Translation:Is everything OK?

September 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sixaxis

I think "All good?" should be accepted as well...


pe.petrova

"everything fine" should also be accepted as an answer, or?


Hannah649004

I think the audio has changed for this sentence. I've come back to review this chapter having completed it a little while ago and "הכל" now sounds like "תכל". Has anyone else noticed this?


oblivioushaze

I observed this in a few recordings in duo. It is a technical issue ocurring when the recording starts at the same time as the sound. The clipping noise interferes with the ה and your brain "hears" something like ת (since "t" has also a clickalike sound at the beginning when the tongue touches the palate).

If you want an extra exercise ;-) try listening closely a couple of times and you might hear "t 'ha kol beseder" since the click and ה occur not precisely at the same time but follow very closely on each other.


MichaelM.S2

I think that "Everything in order?" should also be acceptable. It might not be the best grammar, but it is used in conversation that way.


clairelanc3

Usually you don't reject a sentence just because the ? Is missing!


Hep0nen

I seem to remember that the Jewish passover ritual dinner is called "seder", ie. Something that is ordered or set. Is it the same word as in בסדר? Just out of semantic-etymological curiosity, knowing things around the words help me remember them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.