1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם זה ההווה?"

"האם זה ההווה?"

Translation:Is this the present?

September 2, 2016

15 Comments


nizdobs

Studying a language using a program like Duolingo is great because full sentences give context to individual vocabulary words.

But only if the sentences make sense.

In what possible scenario would someone say "Is this the present"?


airelibre

On some kind of time travelling adventure perhaps.


AlmogL

Or in a Dickensian Christmas Carol thing.


zion11dotcom

or in philosophy such as presentism and eternalism


MattHaythem

Maybe it's asking about the verb tense.


YamirRomer

Base on your criteria one would not be able to talk creatively. Topics like space, literature, movies, etc.


Hannah649004

I think we need to remember that duo is always limited by the vocabulary we have learnt so far. So there are often unusual or strange sentences.


MDL842495

Nizdobs: maybe when talking about a sentence?


Val853432

why "Is it the present" not accepted ? I thought that זה could be translated either by this, that or it ...


Eszter449866

I have the same question as Val853432. :)


AniOhevYayin

"The present" is a common word to use sometimes and it is also common in philosophy. Martin Buber, for instance, רעיון עבודת ההווה, although he wrote sometimes in German. https://www.iep.utm.edu/buber/ Mikra has a less philosophical way of referring to the present, as in Ps 138:18 שם אתה, "you are there." However, אהיה אשר אהיה is interesting phrase pregnant with meaning.


KellyNicho8

I assumed this must mean, "Is it time?" but that's not correct?


airelibre

No it just means is it/this the present? For example you might be reading a book in which there are two timelines, one set 100 years in the past and one set in the present day and you're not sure which one you're reading about at that moment in time.


chanieHoff

Shouldn't the translation be "Is this now"?


danny912421

No. It's "present" just like it says. Now is עכשיו.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.