"האם זה ההווה?"

Translation:Is this the present?

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


nizdobs

Studying a language using a program like Duolingo is great because full sentences give context to individual vocabulary words.

But only if the sentences make sense.

In what possible scenario would someone say "Is this the present"?

September 2, 2016

airelibre

On some kind of time travelling adventure perhaps.

September 3, 2016

AlmogL

Or in a Dickensian Christmas Carol thing.

September 4, 2016

Hannah649004

I think we need to remember that duo is always limited by the vocabulary we have learnt so far. So there are often unusual or strange sentences.

January 5, 2018

MattHaythem

Maybe it's asking about the verb tense.

June 2, 2018

KellyNicho8

I assumed this must mean, "Is it time?" but that's not correct?

October 25, 2016

airelibre

No it just means is it/this the present? For example you might be reading a book in which there are two timelines, one set 100 years in the past and one set in the present day and you're not sure which one you're reading about at that moment in time.

October 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.