"Why don't we hear?"

Translation:למה לא שומעים?

September 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richardwol12

why not include אנחנו?


Yaniv3011

I can understand the confusion in this sentence. However, for example, if you are sitting with your friends in the living room and you turn on the TV but still, there is no sound, then one of you might say "למה לא שומעים" - when he actually means - "למה אנחנו לא שומעים" - since this sentence is in present-time, and since it's obvious that we are talking about US, then we don't have to use the "אנחנו". But again, it wouldn't be a mistake to use it.


2finalbriancells

Because you don't hear


Theresa754142

Lama lo shom’im?


mitchellackerson

why would שמענו not be OK, how else do you know it's we


ItaiH6

שמענו is past tense. Don't is present tense.


Claven1

I used אנחנו as well. In this translation I can see the Why, the don't, and a multiple form of 'hear.' But I don't see 'we.' Could someone point it out?


ItaiH6

They adopted the form of complaint. They demand an explanation why nobody, including themselves (therefore the "we" in English), hears anything. The form with אנחנו must be accepted too but for some unknown reasons the admins do not agree.


Raz2018

שומעים is replacing אנחנו. Because שומעים means we hear


ItaiH6

But שומעים also means they/you hear, depending on the context.


Linda118050

The sentence למה אנחנו לא שומעים was accepted. I believe the אנחנו needs to come before the לא, or the לא needs to come before the verb in order for the sentence to be correct. I've run across this in other sentences. In the above sentence, the "we" is assumed.


MichaelSch634214

why isn't "למה איננו שומעים" accepted?


YardenNB

I don't have an opinion if it should be accepted by DL or not; just note that while a correct translation, it's very formal. Actually, at this level of formality, מדוע is more appropriate than למה.


ChickenRunner02

What's the difference between למה and מדוע?


ItaiH6

There is no difference but מדוע is generally considered higher language.


YardenNB

I was taught at school that מדוע should be about the reason, whereas למה about the purpose. As ItaiHadas wrote, מדוע is quite high language; I'm not sure how many people who use it know the distinction we were taught at school. Also the distinction between reason and purpose is philosophical and can be turned around.


rBhr5

In Australia (and I'm guessing in Britain as well), 'Why don't we hear?' is almost a nonsense sentence and we would never say that. We would say 'Why can't we hear?' Or else you would need a word after 'hear', such as 'Why don't we hear this/that [whatever]?' Even then, it would be much more natural to use 'can't.


mgrdAT

Because we are in a zoom meeting and you are still on "mute"!


CarolineTova

For French people, this is the way to express our general "On" It does not exist in English so... The closest would be : one hear... One hs breakfast in the morning... Etc

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.