"Why don't we hear?"

Translation:למה לא שומעים?

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

Because you don't hear

September 2, 2016

richardwol12

why not include אנחנו?

April 17, 2017

bone3011

I can understand the confusion in this sentence. However, for example, if you are sitting with your friends in the living room and you turn on the TV but still, there is no sound, then one of you might say "למה לא שומעים" - when he actually means - "למה אנחנו לא שומעים" - since this sentence is in present-time, and since it's obvious that we are talking about US, then we don't have to use the "אנחנו". But again, it wouldn't be a mistake to use it.

August 31, 2018

mitchellackerson

why would שמענו not be OK, how else do you know it's we

November 23, 2016

ItaiHadas

שמענו is past tense. Don't is present tense.

January 27, 2017

Claven1

I used אנחנו as well. In this translation I can see the Why, the don't, and a multiple form of 'hear.' But I don't see 'we.' Could someone point it out?

May 9, 2017

ItaiHadas

They adopted the form of complaint. They demand an explanation why nobody, including themselves (therefore the "we" in English), hears anything. The form with אנחנו must be accepted too but for some unknown reasons the admins do not agree.

May 11, 2017

Raz2018

שומעים is replacing אנחנו. Because שומעים means we hear

January 18, 2018

ItaiHadas

But שומעים also means they/you hear, depending on the context.

January 18, 2018

Linda118050

The sentence למה אנחנו לא שומעים was accepted. I believe the אנחנו needs to come before the לא, or the לא needs to come before the verb in order for the sentence to be correct. I've run across this in other sentences. In the above sentence, the "we" is assumed.

January 11, 2018

MichaelSch634214

why isn't "למה איננו שומעים" accepted?

January 22, 2018

ChickenRunner02

What's the difference between למה and מדוע?

January 23, 2018

ItaiHadas

There is no difference but מדוע is generally considered higher language.

January 24, 2018

rBhr5

In Australia (and I'm guessing in Britain as well), 'Why don't we hear?' is almost a nonsense sentence and we would never say that. We would say 'Why can't we hear?' Or else you would need a word after 'hear', such as 'Why don't we hear this/that [whatever]?' Even then, it would be much more natural to use 'can't.

April 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.