1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl and you"

"The girl and you"

Translation:Το κορίτσι και εσύ

September 2, 2016

18 Comments


Najalix

Used κοριτσι and it said "wrong: κοπελα" but i've only see κοριτσι before and it seems to be the same in the description, why did it say wrong?


ClausWil

Why το and not η?


RrxI7

Κορίτσι is neuter and so takes the neuter article. Η is the feminine article.


GaiusSolitaire

I don't understand how a girl can be neuter


tre_mojosa

Yes, this is extremely stupid. Not sorry.


Prphct

We're talking about grammatical gender, mot natural gender. Grammatical gender doesn't have to correspond to natural gender, though it may at times.


cakekate

Why isnt it η κορίτσι? Το denotes a masculine noun


nanuK-_-

Το denotes a neutral noun, ο denotes a masculine noun. κορίτσι is neutral


stuartjr341

I used σου for you, but was told it should have been συ. Why is this? Object v. subject perhaps? Thanks.


stuartjr341

Ah, εσυ v. συ. Okay, subject v. object. ☺


Kelly721143

This asked to translate the sentence into Greek, but when it gave the answer it showed all english letters...


MaiA.Jaber

What wrong word?


cyn742151

What is the difference between Εγώ and Εσύ?


kanzaamanda

εγώ means I and εσύ means you


Christeeeel

Why isn't it ενα κορίτσι? I thought you had to use ενα before the word girl?


Todd51847

I think 'ένα κορίτσι ' translates to 'a girl'. While 'το κορίτσι ' means 'the girl"


Anna799025

How can you know which letter has an accent in a word and which has not?


troll1995

It's the part of the word where you raise your voice. For example, if English had accents with the same notion: peqúliar, cóffee, clímate, exáctly, óffering, chíldren, lóvely, cáncel, compláin.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.