"The girl and you"

Translation:Το κορίτσι και εσύ

September 2, 2016

14 Comments


Najalix

Used κοριτσι and it said "wrong: κοπελα" but i've only see κοριτσι before and it seems to be the same in the description, why did it say wrong?

July 7, 2017

cakekate

Why isnt it η κορίτσι? Το denotes a masculine noun

March 10, 2019

AnCatDubh

Pretty sure the word ‘you’ was not introduced earlier...

September 2, 2016

Kelly721143

This asked to translate the sentence into Greek, but when it gave the answer it showed all english letters...

February 22, 2017

MaiA.Jaber

What wrong word?

March 16, 2017

stuartjr341

I used σου for you, but was told it should have been συ. Why is this? Object v. subject perhaps? Thanks.

April 6, 2017

stuartjr341

Ah, εσυ v. συ. Okay, subject v. object. ☺

April 6, 2017

cyn742151

What is the difference between Εγώ and Εσύ?

April 29, 2018

kanzaamanda

εγώ means I and εσύ means you

July 22, 2018

Christeeeel

Why isn't it ενα κορίτσι? I thought you had to use ενα before the word girl?

September 16, 2018

Todd51847

I think 'ένα κορίτσι ' translates to 'a girl'. While 'το κορίτσι ' means 'the girl"

October 21, 2018

servetopolaris

Why isn't it αυτό το κορίτσι for "this girl"?

March 21, 2019

ClausLadek

Why το and not η?

April 4, 2019

RrxI7

Κορίτσι is neuter and so takes the neuter article. Η is the feminine article.

May 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.