"מחר בערב התיאטרון יהיה סגור, הוא פתוח רק בבוקר יום שלישי."

Translation:Tomorrow evening the theater will be closed, it is open only Tuesday morning.

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


nanetterand

could they mean it is only open in the morning on tuesday (since tomorrow is tuesday it is closed tomorrow evening; the rest of the week it could have some open hours in the evenings and in the mornings

September 2, 2016

airelibre

If that were the case you'd probably say רק בבוקר ביום שלישי

September 3, 2016

InonCohen

Yet if it were tomorrow, one would probably say מחר otherwise it's just confusing ..

April 24, 2017

Elana1818

I find this sentence confusing in both languages, as it seems to me that if the first half is in the future tense, the second half should be too. To-wit: "Tomorrow evening (as well as for the rest of the week, presumably, since today can't be either a Monday or a Tuesday, since if today were Monday you'd say "tomorrow" and if it were Tuesday you'd make a reference to "next week") the theater will be closed (for repairs, perhaps); it will reopen Tuesday morning." Convoluted, but logically/grammatically plausible. As it is, with the first half set in the future and the second half set in . . . something else . . . I can't figure out how to parse it. :-(

September 12, 2016

ItaiHadas

The first half talks about tomorrow so it is in future tense. The second half is a general statement (opening hours of the theater) so it is in present simple.

And then they cry about people not going to the theater!

February 8, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

If its the general form, why not 'tuesdays'? Thats how i understood the sentence

May 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I suppose then one could write בִּימֵי־שְׁלִישִׁי.

January 25, 2019

InonCohen

Although it is not said specifically, what I'm getting from this sentence is that the day of speaking is Sunday , and so the next time the theatre opens is not tommorow, but only in two days at morning time. Can't really explain why this is what's running through my brain while reading that otlr hearing the audio..

April 24, 2017

Danielvila94929

Why be voker and not be boker?

April 21, 2019

IngeborgHa14

If a noun begins in ב, כ or פ and you put one of the preposition ב, ל or כ before them, they change their pronunciation from plosive to fricative: כֶּ֫לֶב dog becomes כְּכֶ֫לֶב [ke'khelev] like a dog. This is part of a more general rule that these kind of consonants are pronounced as fricatives, when following a vowel, but are not historically doubled.

April 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.