"Η ερώτηση σου δεν έχει απάντηση."

Translation:Your question does not have an answer.

9/2/2016, 5:29:16 PM

15 Comments


Julia555878

Shouldn't it be η ερώτησή σου?

8/18/2018, 8:50:19 PM

civisco

In this sentence shouldn´t there be "μια" before "ανάντηση" ? When I answered this sentence "Your question doesn´t have answer", I was corrected.

9/2/2016, 5:29:16 PM

D_..
Mod

In English "an" is required. In Greek it is not; if you say "Η ερώτηση σου δεν έχει μια απάντηση." it means "Your question does not have an one answer.", implying there are more than one possible answers.

9/2/2016, 8:00:03 PM

AttilaMoln1

I think the correct english translation is "there is no answer to your question".

11/30/2016, 5:19:42 PM

troll1995
Mod

It has the same meaning but in greek that would be: Δεν υπάρχει απάντηση στην ερώτησή σου.

11/30/2016, 6:11:04 PM

KevAmlani
Plus

It's perfectly fine in English (from a native English speaker).

1/20/2018, 3:39:59 PM

yhad81

It does not accept doesn't

10/18/2018, 11:14:05 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's already included in the alternatives. Are you sure you submitted the correct answer?

10/18/2018, 4:53:58 PM

Joachim447614

Why is "Your question has no answer" not accepted?

12/29/2018, 2:11:26 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It is one of the included translations, but there's nothing we can do unless users send us screenshots of their answers.

12/29/2018, 9:49:08 PM

AgapeforGreece

I put " your question doesnt have an answer" and they marked me wrong

1/21/2019, 3:49:25 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's already one of the correct translations for this exercise. Please send us a screenshot so that we can figure out what happened.

1/23/2019, 1:33:54 AM

Anja698812

I have learned that on a noun stressed on the third to last syllable followed by a possessive, the last syllable also has to be stressed. Why isn't there a second stress on ερώτηση?

2/20/2019, 11:12:10 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Unfortunately, on the very first stages of building the tree, the rule wasn't taken into consideration by the original creators for all sentences. Some double accents are missing and can't be edited in, in main sentences (at least not now that the tree is released). However, we do include the double accent alternatives, so that they are marked correct. We apologize for the inconvenience

2/21/2019, 5:00:29 PM

Anja698812

There´s no inconvenience at all on my side. Thanks for the explanation!

2/21/2019, 8:54:52 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.