"Η ερώτηση σου δεν έχει απάντηση."

Translation:Your question does not have an answer.

September 2, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julia555878

Shouldn't it be η ερώτησή σου?


Anja698812

I have learned that on a noun stressed on the third to last syllable followed by a possessive, the last syllable also has to be stressed. Why isn't there a second stress on ερώτηση?


Dimitra956826

Unfortunately, on the very first stages of building the tree, the rule wasn't taken into consideration by the original creators for all sentences. Some double accents are missing and can't be edited in, in main sentences (at least not now that the tree is released). However, we do include the double accent alternatives, so that they are marked correct. We apologize for the inconvenience


Anja698812

There´s no inconvenience at all on my side. Thanks for the explanation!


Jon345104

There's a whole lot of new stuff on the tree is this the new tree?


yhad81

It does not accept doesn't


G.Georgopoulos

It's already included in the alternatives. Are you sure you submitted the correct answer?


civisco

In this sentence shouldn´t there be "μια" before "ανάντηση" ? When I answered this sentence "Your question doesn´t have answer", I was corrected.


D_..

In English "an" is required. In Greek it is not; if you say "Η ερώτηση σου δεν έχει μια απάντηση." it means "Your question does not have an one answer.", implying there are more than one possible answers.


Krisbaudi

How can a question HAVE or not have an answer? Does it mean, that: There IS NO answer for your question? ((In German: Es gibt keine Antwort auf deine Frage.) Or maybe: It doesn't exist an answer for/to your question. ? There is only a whole translation of the sentence in the hints on android. This makes is impossible for me to understand, what the greek words and the whole sentence mean. An explanation would be fine :-)


robert672165

If I ignored the question, I would be told I didn't give an answer. If it were in writing, the question would not HAVE an answer. But if the question were "what came first?" the question would be unanswerable. We sent a telescope to space, but it still won't tell us what came first.


KevAmlani

It's perfectly fine in English (from a native English speaker).


JoBeGe

Why is "Your question has no answer" not accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

It is one of the included translations, but there's nothing we can do unless users send us screenshots of their answers or simply report them.


AlinaInach

Η=the definite article

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.